Music > Artists > Alternative

You Are All I See (Deluxe Version), Active Child

Active Child

October 25th, 2013

Birth Name:
Pat Grossi

Born:
Active Child

Genre:
Alternative

Years Active:
'10s






Active Child

Biography

Active Child is the electronic-meets-choral project of musician Pat Grossi. Growing up in New Jersey, Grossi sang with the Philadelphia Boys Choir and was influenced by the rhythms of ‘80s alternative dance bands like New Order. Combining these elements with his otherworldly falsetto, live harp, and evocative lyrics, Active Child was born. The project debuted in 2010 with an EP, Curtis Lane, for Merok Records. These soaring soundscapes caught the ears of bliss popsters School of Seven Bells, who later toured alongside Active Child; they remixed each other’s songs for a split 7”. Active Child's first full-length recording, You Are All I See, followed in summer 2011 on the Vagrant label, taking listeners on an intimate journey of the highs and lows of relationships and identity.

Top Albums

You Are All I See (Deluxe Version), Active Child
1. You Are All ..
Rapor - EP, Active Child
2. Rapor – EP
You Are All I See (Deluxe Version), Active Child
3. You Are All ..
Curtis Lane - EP, Active Child
4. Curtis Lane ..
You Are All I See, Active Child
5. You Are All ..
Evening Ceremony - Single, Active Child
6. Evening Cere..
Hanging On - Single, Active Child
7. Hanging On -..
Playing House (feat. How to Dress Well) - Single, Active Child
8. Playing Hous..
She Was a Vision - Single, Active Child
9. She Was a Vi..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Feeling Is Gone Rapor – EP 3:26 $1.29
2.

Subtle (feat. Mikky Ekko) Rapor – EP 4:00 $1.29
3.

Hanging On You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 5:26 $1.29
4.

Calling in the Name of Love Rapor – EP 4:16 $1.29
5.

Evening Ceremony Rapor – EP 4:07 $1.29
6.

Evening Ceremony Evening Ceremony – Single 4:32 $1.29
7.

She Cut Me Rapor – EP 2:12 $1.29
8.

Hanging On (White Sea Remix) [Bonus .. You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 4:01 $1.29
9.

You Are All I See You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 4:05 $1.29
10.

When Your Love Is Safe Curtis Lane – EP 4:28 $0.99
11.

Hanging On (Bonus Track) [Live @ WFU.. You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 5:10 $1.29
12.

Diamond Heart (B-Side) [Bonus Track] You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 5:40 $1.29
13.

Hanging On (White Sea Remix) [Bonus .. You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 4:01 $1.29
14.

Shield & Sword You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 3:39 $1.29
15.

Way Too Fast You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 5:16 $1.29
16.

High Priestess You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 3:24 $1.29
17.

Playing House You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 3:23 $1.29
18.

Hanging On You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 5:26 $1.29
19.

You Are All I See You Are All I See (Deluxe V.. 4:05 $0.99
20.

Johnny Belinda You Are All I See 5:04 $1.29
21.

Shield & Sword You Are All I See 3:39 $1.29
22.

Ancient Eye You Are All I See 3:36 $1.29
23.

Way Too Fast You Are All I See 5:14 $1.29
24.

Ivy You Are All I See 3:06 $1.29
25.

High Priestess You Are All I See 3:22 $1.29

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.