Music > Artists > Dance

It's a Matter of... - EP, Afrojack

Afrojack

June 22nd, 2013

Birth Name:
Nick Van De Wall

Born:
Afrojack

Genre:
Dance

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Afrojack

Biography

Following the success of Tiësto, Armin van Buuren, and Fedde Le Grand, Nick Van de Wall, aka Afrojack, is the latest DJ, producer, and remixer to break through from the burgeoning Dutch dance music scene. Born in Spijkenisse in 1988, he began playing the piano at age five, but after getting his hands on a copy of music-sequencing program Fruity Loops, he started to play around with samples and create his own songs. After discovering the Rotterdam club scene, he began performing short DJ sets before traveling to Crete to hone his craft, playing at various clubs over a five-month period. Returning to his native Holland, he signed to the independent Digidance label and released his debut single, “Afrojack: In Your Face,” before forming his own record company, Wall Recordings, scoring club hits with “Math” and “Do My Dance.” Following performances at dance festivals Tomorrowland and Sensation, and a collaboration on David Guetta's One Love album (“Toyfriend”), he was invited to remix the likes of Madonna's “Revolver” and Lady Gaga's “Alejandro.” In 2010, he teamed up with electro-pop vocalist Eva Simons on his first U.K. Top 40 hit, “Take Over Control,” and also released a rarities album, Lost and Found, featuring nine previously unreleased tracks, in the same year. In 2011 he collaborated with Miami rapper Pitbull for the hit single “Give Me Everything” and released his own hit track “The Future.” A 2012 tour of America was followed by the announcement that a new Afrojack album would be released in 2013. ~ Jon O'Brien, Rovi

Top Albums

It's a Matter of... - EP, Afrojack
1. It's a Matte..
Can't Stop Me - EP, Afrojack
2. Can't Stop M..
Lost & Found, Afrojack
3. Lost & F..
As Your Friend (The Remixes) [feat. Chris Brown], Afrojack
4. As Your Frie..
Bangduck - Single, Afrojack
5. Bangduck – S..
Take Over Control (feat. Eva Simons) [Remixes], Afrojack
6. Take Over Co..
Lost & Found 2, Afrojack
7. Lost & F..
Quacky - Single, Afrojack
8. Quacky – Sin..
Real High - Single, Bobby Burns
9. Real High – ..
GF Masters, Vol. 4 - EP, Afrojack
10. GF Masters, ..
Esther vs. Chords - EP, Afrojack
11. Esther vs. C..
Amsterdamn, The Partysquad
12. Amsterdamn
Esther (Remixed), Afrojack
13. Esther (Remi..
Chords - EP, Afrojack
14. Chords – EP
Space - Single, Afrojack
15. Space – Sing..
Esther (Remixes), Afrojack
16. Esther (Remi..
Esther - Single, Afrojack
17. Esther – Sin..
Esther - Single, Afrojack
18. Esther – Sin..
As Your Friend (feat. Chris Brown) - Single, Afrojack
19. As Your Frie..
As Your Friend (feat. Chris Brown) - Single, Afrojack
20. As Your Frie..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

As Your Friend (feat. Chris Brown) As Your Friend (feat. Chris.. 4:00 $1.29
2.

Take Over Control (Radio Edit) [feat.. Take Over Control (feat. Ev.. 3:41 $1.29
3.

Can't Stop Me (Club Mix) Can't Stop Me – EP 6:22 $1.29
4.

As Your Friend (feat. Chris Brown) [.. As Your Friend (The Remixes.. 5:36 $1.29
5.

No Beef (Original Mix) [feat. Miss P.. No Beef (Original Mix) [fea.. 6:01 $0.99
6.

As Your Friend (feat. Chris Brown) [.. As Your Friend (The Remixes.. 5:56 $1.29
7.

No Beef (Original Mix) [feat. Miss P.. Wonderland (Bonus Track Ver.. 6:01 $0.99
8.

Take Over Control (Extended) [feat. .. Take Over Control (feat. Ev.. 6:39 $1.29
9.

As Your Friend (feat. Chris Brown) As Your Friend (feat. Chris.. 4:00 $1.29
10.

I Just Wanna F. (feat. Timbaland &am.. Nothing But the Beat 3:23 $1.29
11.

Can't Stop Me (U.S. Radio Edit) Can't Stop Me – EP 3:06 $1.29
12.

Replica (Original Mix) Replica – Single 7:30 $0.99
13.

Prutataaa (Original Mix) Prutataaa (Original Mix) – .. 6:35 $0.99
14.

Louder Than Words (feat. Niles Mason.. One More Love 3:04 $1.29
15.

Take Over Control Dance Party 2011 (Mixed by .. 4:06 $1.29
16.

Bangduck (Original Mix) Bangduck – Single 6:02 $0.99
17.

Way We See the World (Tomorrowland A.. Way We See the World – Sing.. 6:53 $0.99
18.

As Your Friend (feat. Chris Brown) [.. As Your Friend (The Remixes.. 5:07 $1.29
19.

Funk With Me Lost & Found 5:39 $0.99
20.

Yubaba It's a Matter of… – E.. 4:54 $1.29
21.

Lionheart Lionheart – Single 5:54 $0.99
22.

Lunar Nothing But the Beat 5:16 $1.29
23.

Air Guitar (Ultra Music Festival Ant.. Air Guitar (Ultra Music Fes.. 6:14 $1.29
24.

No Beef (feat. Miss Palmer) Electric Daisy Carnival, Vo.. 4:53 $1.29
25.

Can't Stop Me (Club Mix-No Rap) Can't Stop Me – EP 6:20 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Give Me Everything (feat. Ne-Yo, Afrojack & Nayer), Pitbull
1. Give Me Everyt..
Take Over Control, Afrojack
2. Take Over Cont..
Maldito Alcohol (Pitbull vs. Afrojack), Afrojack & Pitbull
3. Maldito Alcoho..
As Your Friend (feat. Chris Brown), Afrojack
4. As Your Friend..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.