Music > Artists > Pop

A, Agnetha Fältskog

Agnetha Fältskog

May 19th, 2013

Birth Name:
Agnetha Åse Fältskog

Born:
Agnetha Fältskog

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s






Agnetha Fältskog

Biography

Although she had made a name for herself as a solo artist in Sweden, Agnetha Fältskog will always be best known as one-fourth of ABBA, one of the most commercially successful and internationally beloved pop acts of all time. Born on April 5, 1950, Fältskog was encouraged to pursue her love of music from an early age and was already performing with two school friends as the Cambers by the time she was a teen. Leaving school at 15 to pursue her music, Fältskog soon found herself singing with Bernt Enghardt's band and attracting a following. Through Enghardt, she secured a record deal and she soon topped the charts in Sweden with her first release. Fältskog's homeland success continued throughout the rest of the '60s, but her future with ABBA was secured when she met and became engaged to Björn Ulvaeus in 1969. The two were married in 1971, but Fältskog continued to record and perform as a solo artist, although she was singing backup, along with Anna-Frid Lyngstad, on Ulvaeus' and songwriting partner Benny Andersson's recordings. In 1974, the four, as ABBA, took the Eurovision song contest prize with “Waterloo” (having lost the prior year with “Ring Ring”) and within weeks the song was topping the charts all over the continent.

Top Albums

A, Agnetha Fältskog
1. A
My Colouring Book, Agnetha Fältskog
2. My Colouring..
När en vacker tanke blir en sång, Agnetha Fältskog
3. När en vack..
Agnetha Fältskog, Agnetha Fältskog
4. Agnetha Fäl..
Elva kvinnor i ett hus, Agnetha Fältskog
5. Elva kvinnor..
Som jag är, Agnetha Fältskog
6. Som jag är
Tio år med agnetha, Agnetha Fältskog
7. Tio år med ..
Agnetha Fältskog, Vol. 2, Agnetha Fältskog
8. Agnetha Fäl..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

One Who Loves You Now A 3:30 $1.29
2.

Dance Your Pain Away A 4:10 $1.29
3.

When You Really Loved Someone A 3:31 $1.29
4.

I Should´ve Followed You Home A 4:04 $1.29
5.

Past Forever A 3:30 $1.29
6.

I Keep Them On the Floor Beside My B.. A 4:06 $1.29
7.

Back On Your Radio A 3:43 $1.29
8.

Bubble A 4:21 $1.29
9.

Love Me With All Your Heart My Colouring Book 3:11 $0.99
10.

I Was a Flower A 4:08 $1.29
11.

Perfume In the Breeze A 3:31 $1.29
12.

When You Walk In the Room My Colouring Book 3:36 $0.99
13.

När Du Tar Mig I Din Famn Tio år med agnetha 4:06 $0.99
14.

Tack För En Underbar Vanlig Dag Tio år med agnetha 2:38 $0.99
15.

Doktorn! Tio år med agnetha 2:47 $0.99
16.

S.O.S. Tio år med agnetha 3:19 $0.99
17.

En Sång Om Sorg Och Glädje Tio år med agnetha 3:47 $0.99
18.

Så Glad Som Dina Ögon Tio år med agnetha 2:59 $0.99
19.

Vart Ska Min Kärlek Föra Tio år med agnetha 3:18 $0.99
20.

Dröm Är Dröm Och Saga Saga Tio år med agnetha 3:25 $0.99
21.

Många Gånger Än Tio år med agnetha 2:36 $0.99
22.

En Sång Och En Saga Tio år med agnetha 3:40 $0.99
23.

Om Tårar Vore Guld Tio år med agnetha 3:28 $0.99
24.

Zigenarvän Tio år med agnetha 2:58 $0.99
25.

Fram För Svenska Sommaren Tio år med agnetha 2:23 $0.99

Top Music Videos

When You Really Loved Someone, Agnetha Fältskog
1. When You Reall..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.