Music > Artists > Soundtrack

Monuments Men, Alexandre Desplat

Alexandre Desplat

February 8th, 2014

Birth Name:
Alexandre Michel GĂ©rard Desplat

Born:
Alexandre Desplat

Genre:
Soundtrack

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s






Alexandre Desplat

Biography

French composer Alexandre Desplat is the son of a Greek mother and a French father who met in the U.S. while both were attending the University of California at Berkeley, married in San Francisco, and settled in France. He began studying the piano at age five, later switching to trumpet and then flute. Fascinated by both music and film, he decided to pursue a career as a composer of movie scores. Starting with Ki Lo Sa? in 1985, his scores for television and film had reached a total of 100 by 2007. In these works, he developed a contemplative style that did not attempt to respond on a point-by-point basis to the action onscreen, but rather set its own complementary mood. He began to attract attention in the U.S. with The Luzhin Defence in 2000, which had a soundtrack album released in America by Silva Screen Records. His music for Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003) earned a Golden Globe nomination, and with that recognition he began to work increasingly on English-language films distributed by the Hollywood studios, including Birth (2004), The Upside of Anger (2005), Hostage (2005), Casanova (2005), Syriana (2005) (also nominated for a Golden Globe), Firewall (2006), and The Painted Veil (2006) (a Golden Globe Award winner), all of which produced soundtrack albums. The Queen (2006) earned him his first Academy Award nomination.

Top Albums

Monuments Men, Alexandre Desplat
1. Monuments Me..
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (The Score), Alexandre Desplat
2. The Twilight..
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Pt. 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
3. Harry Potter..
The King's Speech (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
4. The King's S..
Julie & Julia (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
5. Julie & ..
The Tree of Life (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
6. The Tree of ..
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Aaron Zigman
7. Mr. Magorium..
Rise of the Guardians (Music from the Motion Picture), Alexandre Desplat
8. Rise of the ..
Zero Dark Thirty (Original Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
9. Zero Dark Th..
Coco Before Chanel (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
10. Coco Before ..
Girl With a Pearl Earring (Original Motion Picture Score), Alexandre Desplat
11. Girl With a ..
Casanova (Original Score), Alexandre Desplat
12. Casanova (Or..
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
13. Extremely Lo..
Argo (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
14. Argo (Origin..
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Additional Music from the Original Score) [The Abbey Road Mixes], Alexandre Desplat
15. Fantastic Mr..
Rust and Bone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
16. Rust and Bon..
Syriana (Music from the Motion Picture), Alexandre Desplat
17. Syriana (Mus..
Philomena (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
18. Philomena (O..
The Ghost Writer (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
19. The Ghost Wr..
The Ides of March (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
20. The Ides of ..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Have Yourself a Merry Little Christm.. Monuments Men 2:04 $1.29
2.

Opening Titles Monuments Men 2:38 $1.29
3.

Courtyard Apocalypse Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 2:00 $1.29
4.

Lily's Theme Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 2:28 $1.29
5.

Finale Monuments Men 9:18 $1.29
6.

Roosevelt Mission Monuments Men 1:20 $1.29
7.

Night Time Mr. Magorium's Wonder E.. 0:47 $0.99
8.

Obliviate Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 3:02 $1.29
9.

Resurrection Stone Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 4:32 $1.29
10.

Severus and Lily Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 6:08 $1.29
11.

Statues Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 2:24 $1.29
12.

King's Speech King's Speech (Original.. 3:54 $1.29
13.

End Credits Monuments Men 1:08 $1.29
14.

Claire & Granger Monuments Men 3:28 $1.29
15.

Philomena Philomena (Original Motion .. 2:53 $1.29
16.

Maya On Plane Zero Dark Thirty (Original .. 3:59 $0.99
17.

Seals Take Off Zero Dark Thirty (Original .. 2:34 $0.99
18.

Heroic Weather-Conditions of the Uni.. Moonrise Kingdom (Original .. 3:14 $1.29
19.

New Beginning Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 1:39 $1.29
20.

Harry's Sacrifice Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 1:57 $1.29
21.

Dragon Flight Harry Potter and the Deathl.. 1:44 $1.29
22.

Julia's Theme Julie & Julia (Original.. 2:13 $0.99
23.

L'abandon Coco Before Chanel (Origina.. 4:06 $0.99
24.

Mahoney's Debut Mr. Magorium's Wonder E.. 2:39 $0.99
25.

Altaussee Monuments Men 0:54 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Behind the Scenes Music Featurette, Alexandre Desplat
1. Behind the Sce..
Behind the Scenes Music Featurette, Alexandre Desplat
2. Behind the Sce..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.