Music > Artists > Hip Hop/Rap

Cyclone, Baby Bash

Baby Bash

October 30th, 2007

Birth Name:
Ronnie Ray Bryant

Born:
Baby Bash

Genre:
Hip Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Raza Rap
Raza Rap
Hip-Hop Latino
Hip-Hop Latino
Hip-Hop/R&B: 2003
Hip-Hop/R&B..





Baby Bash

Biography

Smooth rapper Baby Bash can't recall where he got the “Bash” moniker but his alternate name, Baby Beesh, comes from the fact he used to drive around in a Mitsubishi. Born in the Vallejo, CA, area in 1975 to a Latin mother and an Anglo father who both eventually became addicted to heroin, Baby Bash had some uncles who exposed him to all sorts of music and a grandmother who took over raising him. Part of the area's underground Latin rap scene, Baby Bash joined groups like Potna Deuce and Latino Velvet with fellow Latino rappers Kid Frost and Jay Tee. A trip to Houston, TX, to do a guest spot with the South Park Mexican crew was an eye-opener. Bash was impressed with Texas' support of local artists and even more impressed that he could sell his house in California and buy two in Texas. Meeting and eventually working with Frankie J. and the Kumbia Kings was a big moment for the rapper, but he was still eyeing basketball as a possible career and selling speed. He was too short for basketball, but things started to blow up on the music side when he hooked up with producer Happy Perez. He dropped his hopes of shooting hoops, quit dealing with drugs (minus his beloved weed), and released Savage Dreams under the Baby Beesh name on the Dope House label in 2001. Listening to everything from E-40 to Tom Petty to Steel Pulse, Baby Bash expanded his sound and released the funky smooth single “Suga Suga.” It was huge in Texas, and Universal rushed to sign the artist. The hard work and diverse influences all came together on his major-label debut, Tha Smokin' Nephew, released in 2003. Two years later he returned with Super Saucy. In 2007 his polished album Cyclone hit the shelves.

Top Albums

Cyclone, Baby Bash
1. Cyclone
Tha Smokin' Nephew, Baby Bash
2. Tha Smokin' ..
Suga Suga, Baby Bash
3. Suga Suga
Baby I'm Back - Single, Baby Bash
4. Baby I'm Bac..
Bashtown, Baby Bash
5. Bashtown
Latin Hard Hitters, Baby Bash
6. Latin Hard H..
Super Saucy, Baby Bash
7. Super Saucy
Bashtown, Baby Bash
8. Bashtown
Screwed & Chopped, Baby Bash
9. Screwed &amp..
Tha Smokin' Nephew, Baby Bash
10. Tha Smokin' ..
Latin Hard Hitters - Chopped & Screwed, Baby Bash
11. Latin Hard H..
Menage a Trois, Baby Bash
12. Menage a Tro..
Till the Wheels Fall Off, Frost
13. Till the Whe..
The Best of Mr. Sancho, Vol. 1 (feat. Lil Rob, Royal T, Baby Bash, Lil Bandit, Fingazz, Big Capone, Silencer, LPG Gangsters), Mr. Sancho
14. The Best of ..
Velvetism, Baby Bash
15. Velvetism
Clique, Baby Bash
16. Clique
Shuri Shuri (Let's Get Loco) [feat. Juan Magan, Lil Jon & Baby Bash], DJ Denis
17. Shuri Shuri ..
Suga Suga - EP (Edited Version), Baby Bash
18. Suga Suga – ..
Get Wiggy, Baby Bash
19. Get Wiggy
Turn You Out, Baby Bash
20. Turn You Out

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Suga Suga Suga Suga 4:03 $1.29
2.

Cyclone (feat. T-Pain) Cyclone (feat. T-Pain) – Si.. 3:42 $1.29
3.

Slide Slide (feat. Miguel) – Sing.. 3:44 $1.29
4.

Cyclone (feat. T-Pain) Cyclone (feat. T-Pain) – Si.. 3:42 $1.29
5.

Cyclone Cyclone 3:57 $1.29
6.

Baby, I'm Back Baby I'm Back – Single 3:41 $0.99
7.

Outta Control (feat. Pitbull) Outta Control (feat. Pitbul.. 3:22 $1.29
8.

Go Girl (feat. E 40) Go Girl (feat. E 40) – Sing.. 3:46 $1.29
9.

What Is It Cyclone 3:21 $0.99
10.

Go Girl Bashtown 3:46 $1.29
11.

Energy Natalie (Bonus Track Versio.. 3:28 $0.99
12.

Suga Suga Tha Smokin' Nephew 3:58 $1.29
13.

Fantasy Girl Fantasy Girl – Single 3:30 $1.29
14.

Don't Stop Cyclone 3:52 $0.99
15.

Baby, I'm Back (Main) Super Saucy 3:39 $0.99
16.

Shorty DooWop Tha Smokin' Nephew 3:18 $1.29
17.

Swanananana (feat. Slim Thug & S.. Swanananana (feat. Slim Thu.. 3:56 $1.29
18.

Wild Out (Chooohooo) Savage Island 3:31 $0.99
19.

Na Na (Main) Cyclone 4:40 $0.99
20.

Suga Suga Tha Smokin' Nephew 3:59 $1.29
21.

My Dispensary (feat. Haji Springer) My Dispensary (feat. Haji S.. 2:45 $1.29
22.

So High Strapped Up N Iced Out 4:42 $0.99
23.

Slide (Instrumental) Slide (feat. Miguel) – Sing.. 3:44 $1.29
24.

Mean Mug Surf-N-Turf 3:54 $0.99
25.

Swananana Surf-N-Turf 3:58 $0.99

Top Music Videos

Cyclone, Baby Bash
1. Cyclone
Baby I'm Back, Akon & Baby Bash
2. Baby I'm Back
What Is It (feat. Sean Kingston), Baby Bash
3. What Is It (fe..
Shorty Doowop, Baby Bash
4. Shorty Doowop
That's How I Go (feat. Lil Jon & Mario), Baby Bash
5. That's How I G..
Go Girl (feat. E 40), Baby Bash
6. Go Girl (feat…
Go Girl, Baby Bash
7. Go Girl
Swanananana (feat. Slim Thug & Stooie Bros.) [Explicit], Baby Bash
8. Swanananana (f..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.