Music > Artists > Electronic

Take You Down - EP, Bassnectar

Bassnectar

September 27th, 2013

Birth Name:
Lorin Ashton

Born:
Bassnectar

Genre:
Electronic

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Bassnectar

Biography

Bassnectar is the stage name used by DJ, producer, and remixer Lorin Ashton, one of the more popular and influential figures in California's electronic music community. Bassnectar's music is known for its eclecticism, embracing elements of extreme bass, dubstep, breakbeat, and other IDM styles, as well as shifting tempos, contrasting moods, and dynamics that go from gentle to bruising and back during the course of a set. A significant amount of Bassnectar's music also has a strong activist streak, and Ashton uses his work to promote social and political causes and to foster a sense of community. Born in San Jose in 1978, Ashton was raised in a Bohemian environment and claims to have been introduced to the power of bass by the rumbling of a minor earthquake he experienced as a child. As a teenager, he was exposed to world music by an uncle who brought him a set of hand drums and recordings of African and Latin music; at the same time, the youngster had become a serious thrash metal fan, and was also interested in grunge (particularly Nirvana) and hardcore rap (especially N.W.A.). Ashton taught himself to play guitar and formed an extreme metal band, becoming a fixture on the local grindcore scene until he attended his first rave in the fall of 1995. He was immediately won over by the sense of community in the rave scene as well as the music, and he began attending raves as often as he could, as well as helping to organize and promote events. In 1996, Ashton started learning how to DJ, and coupled with his earlier experience in percussion, he recorded four-track demos with his band and studied electronic music at the University of California in Santa Cruz, soon mastering the basics of spinning and producing dance music. He started producing recordings for other acts in his spare time, and in 2001 he was invited to remix a track by Michael Franti & Spearhead for a single. Later that same year, the first Bassnectar album was released, Freakbeat for the Beatfreaks, which Ashton produced and released on his own label, Amorphous Music. While his first few albums earned him a buzz on the indie electronic scene, the fourth Bassnectar album, 2004's Diverse Systems of Throb, expanded his audience and influence, and since then, Bassnectar has issued a steady stream of albums, singles, and podcasts on which he has collaborated with artists including KRS-One, Ellie Goulding, Perry Farrell, Buckethead, and Gogol Bordello, as well as producers Diplo, BT, DJ Vadim, and Rjd2. Bassnectar also became a popular live attraction, with Ashton spinning up to 150 nights at year at venues ranging from clubs and warehouses to festivals such as Coachella, Bonnaroo, and Lollapalooza. In 2010, he got into the festival game himself, staging his first Bass Center Festival in Broomfield, Colorado, featuring sets by Dan Deacon, That 1 Guy, Brother Ali, and many more, as well as Bassnectar; Ashton has stated he intends to stage regular Bass Center events in the future.

Top Albums

Take You Down - EP, Bassnectar
1. Take You Dow..
Divergent Spectrum, Bassnectar
2. Divergent Sp..
Timestretch, Bassnectar
3. Timestretch
Vava Voom, Bassnectar
4. Vava Voom
Wildstyle, Bassnectar
5. Wildstyle
Cozza Frenzy, Bassnectar
6. Cozza Frenzy
Underground Communication, Bassnectar
7. Underground ..
Freestyle - EP, Bassnectar
8. Freestyle – ..
Heads Up - EP, Bassnectar
9. Heads Up – E..
Cozza Frenzy (Remix Pack) Vol. 1, Bassnectar
10. Cozza Frenzy..
Divergent Spectrum Remix, Bassnectar
11. Divergent Sp..
Om: Miami 2007
12. Om: Miami 20..
Art of Revolution - EP, Bassnectar
13. Art of Revol..
Yo, Bassnectar
14. Yo
Float, Bassnectar
15. Float
Bomb the Blocks - EP, Bassnectar
16. Bomb the Blo..
Remixed Vol. 5, Andy Caldwell
17. Remixed Vol…
Cozza Frenzy DJ Tools - Single, Bassnectar
18. Cozza Frenzy..
Cozza Frenzy - EP, Bassnectar
19. Cozza Frenzy..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Take You Down Take You Down – EP 3:50 $0.99
2.

Bass Head Timestretch 6:36 $1.29
3.

Timestretch Timestretch 6:02 $1.29
4.

Raw Charles Take You Down – EP 3:00 $0.99
5.

Expanded Take You Down – EP 5:37 $0.99
6.

Vava Voom (feat. Lupe Fiasco) Vava Voom 3:49 $1.29
7.

Matrix Divergent Spectrum 4:25 $0.99
8.

Take You Down (West Coast Lo Fi Remi.. Take You Down – EP 3:25 $0.99
9.

Colorstorm Take You Down – EP 5:42 $0.99
10.

Butterfly (feat. Mimi Page) Vava Voom 4:18 $1.29
11.

808 Track (feat. Mighty High Coup) Wildstyle 4:31 $1.29
12.

Here We Go Timestretch 6:46 $1.29
13.

Freestyle (feat. Angel Haze) Freestyle – EP 3:37 $1.29
14.

Upside Down Divergent Spectrum 5:19 $0.99
15.

Underwater (feat. Tina Malia) Wildstyle 6:31 $1.29
16.

Timestretch (West Coast Lo Fi Remix) Timestretch 5:59 $1.29
17.

Bass Head Sound of Dubstep – Ministry.. 6:36 $0.99
18.

Ping Pong Vava Voom 4:32 $1.29
19.

Empathy Vava Voom 4:20 $1.29
20.

Boomerang Divergent Spectrum 4:24 $0.99
21.

Blast Off Timestretch 6:10 $1.29
22.

Teleport Massive Feat. Zumbi of Zion.. Cozza Frenzy 4:31 $0.99
23.

Calling From Above (Edit) Mortal Instruments: City of.. 1:57 $1.29
24.

Above and Beyond Divergent Spectrum 3:57 $0.99
25.

Hexes (feat. Chino Moreno) Resident Evil: Retribution .. 3:00 $0.99

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.