Music > Artists > Pop

Brooke Fraser

November 20th, 2014

Birth Name:
Brooke Gabrielle Fraser

Born:
Brooke Fraser

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Brooke Fraser

Biography

Brooke Fraser translated her pensive and intelligent folk-pop into massive commercial success, emerging as one of the best-selling New Zealand singer/songwriters in history via her 2003 debut LP, What to Do with Daylight. The daughter of Bernie Fraser, a onetime star with the New Zealand All Black rugby squad, she was born in Wellington on December 15, 1983, and studied piano from the ages of seven to 17. At 12, Fraser composed her first original song, and a few years later she taught herself guitar. Following a breakout performance at the Christian music festival Parachute in 2000, Fraser relocated to Auckland, signed a management deal with producer Matty J, and inked a multi-album deal with Sony.

Top Albums


1. Brutal Roman..

2. Albertine

3. Flags (Delux..

4. What to Do W..

5. Flags

6. Live At the ..

7. Flags (Speci..

8. Something In..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Kings and Queens Brutal Romantic 3:36 $1.29
2.

Je suis prĂȘt Brutal Romantic 4:25 $1.29
3.

Psychosocial Brutal Romantic 3:01 $1.29
4.

Start a War Brutal Romantic 3:10 $1.29
5.

Thunder Brutal Romantic 3:39 $1.29
6.

New Histories Brutal Romantic 3:39 $1.29
7.

Magical Machine Brutal Romantic 4:05 $1.29
8.

Brutal Romance Brutal Romantic 4:45 $1.29
9.

Bloodrush Brutal Romantic 3:40 $1.29
10.

C.S. Lewis Song Albertine 4:38 $0.99
11.

New Year's Eve Brutal Romantic 2:58 $1.29
12.

Shadowfeet Albertine 3:37 $0.99
13.

Something In the Water Flags (Deluxe Version) 3:03 $0.99
14.

Hymn Albertine 3:14 $0.99
15.

Love Is Waiting Albertine 4:31 $0.99
16.

Thief Albertine 3:21 $0.99
17.

Deciphering Me Albertine 4:17 $0.99
18.

Sailboats Flags (Deluxe Version) 3:18 $0.99
19.

Ice On Her Lashes Flags (Deluxe Version) 5:44 $0.99
20.

Who Are We Fooling (feat. Aqualung) Flags (Deluxe Version) 4:25 $0.99
21.

Something In the Water Flags 3:03 $0.99
22.

Distant Sun She Will Have Her Way – The.. 3:56 $1.29
23.

Distant Sun She Will Have Her Way – The.. 3:56 $1.29
24.

Distant Sun They Will Have Their Way – .. 3:56 $1.29
25.

Flags (Acoustic) Flags (Special Deluxe Packa.. 5:18 $0.99

Top Music Videos


1. Shadowfeet

2. C.S. Lewis Son..

3. Something In t..

4. Betty

5. Coachella

6. Something In t..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.