Music > Artists > Alternative

City and Colour

December 7th, 2014

Birth Name:
Dallas Green

Genre:
Alternative

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






City and Colour

Biography

City and Colour was the solo acoustic project of Dallas Green, best known as the singer/guitarist for the Canadian post-hardcore band Alexisonfire. Born September 29, 1980, in St. Catharines, Ontario, Green served as a member of Helicon Blue before co-founding Alexisonfire in late 2001. Despite scant radio airplay, the band developed a strong fan following on the strength of their ferocious live shows, and their 2004 sophomore LP, Watch Out!, debuted in the Canadian Top Ten. At year's end Green issued the first City and Colour EP, The Death of Me, selling copies at his earliest solo shows. The full-length Sometimes followed in late 2005. Green supported the album with a Canadian tour and a sold-out string of gigs in the U.K. the same year. Sometimes was certified Platinum in 2006 and won a Juno in 2007 for Alternative Album of the Year. In March 2007, City and Colour released City and Colour Live. The following year saw the release of Bring Me Your Love, Green's second solo album, which featured appearances from Gordon Downie of the Tragically Hip and Ian Romano and Spencer Burton of Attack in Black. The Alex Newport (Mars Volta, Two Gallants) produced third record, Little Hell, came in 2011 and gave Green his first solo Canadian number one. In the same year, Alexisonfire disbanded, which freed Green to concentrate fully on City and Colour. During the back end of 2012 he returned to the studio and recorded The Hurry and the Harm, which was released in 2013 and topped the Canadian charts, his second consecutive release.

Top Albums


1. Nowhere, Tex..

2. Bring Me You..

3. Little Hell

4. Sometimes

5. The Hurry an..

6. Bring Me You..

7. Live

8. The Hurry an..

9. The MySpace ..

10. Live At the ..

11. iTunes Live:..

12. Live Session..

13. Sometimes

14. Bring Me You..

15. Covers, Pt. ..

16. Covers, Pt. ..

17. Fragile Bird..

18. Live At the ..

19. Sleeping Sic..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Nowhere, Texas Nowhere, Texas – Single 3:10 $1.29
2.

Girl Bring Me Your Love 6:00 $1.29
3.

Sleeping Sickness Bring Me Your Love 4:08 $1.29
4.

Grand Optimist Little Hell 4:02 $1.29
5.

Northern Wind Little Hell 4:15 $1.29
6.

Comin' Home Sometimes 5:05 $0.99
7.

Hello, I'm In Delaware Sometimes 5:45 $0.99
8.

We Found Each Other In the Dark Little Hell 4:22 $1.29
9.

As Much As I Ever Could Bring Me Your Love 5:23 $1.29
10.

Sensible Heart Bring Me Your Love 3:21 $1.29
11.

Girl Bring Me Your Love (Special.. 6:00 $1.29
12.

Little Hell Little Hell 4:41 $1.29
13.

What Makes a Man? Bring Me Your Love 3:26 $1.29
14.

Death of Me Bring Me Your Love 3:10 $1.29
15.

Fragile Bird Little Hell 4:16 $1.29
16.

Body In a Box Bring Me Your Love 4:11 $1.29
17.

O' Sister Little Hell 4:13 $1.29
18.

Un-Thinkable (I'm Ready) Covers, Pt. 3 – Single 4:57 $1.29
19.

Against the Grain Bring Me Your Love 3:46 $1.29
20.

Waiting… Bring Me Your Love 4:54 $1.29
21.

Day Old Hate Sometimes 6:44 $0.99
22.

Constant Knot Bring Me Your Love 4:02 $1.29
23.

Way It Used to Be (Bonus Track) Hurry and the Harm (Deluxe .. 4:10 $1.29
24.

Lonely Life Hurry and the Harm (Deluxe .. 4:33 $1.29
25.

Save Your Scissors Sometimes 4:48 $0.99

Top Music Videos


1. Comin' Home

2. Save Your Scis..

3. The Girl

4. Like Knives (L..

5. Thirst

6. The Lonely Lif..

7. The Girl (Clos..


Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.