Music > Artists > Country

Collin Raye

December 4th, 2014

Birth Name:
Floyd Collin Wray

Born:
Collin Raye

Genre:
Country

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Collin Raye

Biography

Contemporary country star Collin Raye burned up the sales charts in the '90s, thanks to a blend of country-rock and smooth balladry, and a willingness to record socially conscious material in between the dance and romance tunes. Raye was actually born Floyd Collin Wray in DeQueen, AR, in 1959, and his mother, Lois, was a locally popular singer who opened concerts for various Sun Records stars in the '50s. She sometimes brought Collin and his older brother Scott on-stage to harmonize with her, and so Collin first performed publicly at the age of seven. As teenagers, he and Scott formed a country-rock outfit called the Wray Brothers Band, and Collin adopted the stage name Bubba Wray. They first played in Texas roadhouses and honky tonks and later found regular gigs in Portland, OR, and Reno, NV; the group also recorded several independent-label singles starting in 1983. Shortening their name to the Wrays, they signed with Mercury in 1986 and released two singles over the next two years, but nothing came of them, and the group broke up. Raye contemplated leaving music in favor of a factory job that would support his new family but elected to stick it out, changing the spelling of his name and ultimately landing a deal with Epic in 1990.

Top Albums


1. Everlasting

2. 16 Biggest H..

3. The Best of ..

4. His Love Rem..

5. Never Going ..

6. I Think Abou..

7. Love Songs: ..

8. All I Can Be

9. A Holy Night..

10. The Walls Ca..

11. Super Hits

12. Still on the..

13. In This Life

14. Live At Bill..

15. Tracks

16. Twenty Years..

17. Extremes

18. Can't Back D..

19. Selected Hit..

20. The Power In..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Gift Jim Brickman: Greatest Hits 3:44 $0.99
2.

Love, Me 16 Biggest Hits 3:51 $1.29
3.

Gift Gift 3:44 $0.99
4.

Same Old Lang Syne Everlasting 5:00 $0.99
5.

Say Hello to Heaven Everlasting 3:59 $0.99
6.

How Am I Supposed to Live Without Yo.. Everlasting 4:32 $0.99
7.

Against All Odds Everlasting 3:25 $0.99
8.

One Boy, One Girl 16 Biggest Hits 4:04 $0.99
9.

In This Life 16 Biggest Hits 3:11 $0.99
10.

If Everlasting 2:57 $0.99
11.

Gift Valentine 3:43 $0.99
12.

Little Rock 16 Biggest Hits 3:57 $0.99
13.

We're All Alone Everlasting 4:04 $0.99
14.

Divine Everlasting Love Everlasting 4:01 $0.99
15.

(Everything I Do) I Do It for You Everlasting 4:12 $0.99
16.

How Deep Is Your Love Everlasting 4:26 $0.99
17.

I Can Still Feel You 16 Biggest Hits 3:38 $0.99
18.

Here I Am, Lord His Love Remains 4:59 $0.99
19.

Sorry Seems to Be the Hardest Word Everlasting 3:49 $0.99
20.

She's Got a Way Everlasting 3:02 $0.99
21.

I Think About You 16 Biggest Hits 3:27 $0.99
22.

That's My Story 16 Biggest Hits 3:03 $0.99
23.

Gift Best of Collin Raye (Direct.. 3:43 $0.99
24.

Peace (Where the Heart Is) [AC Versi.. Peace 4:04 $0.99
25.

Not That Different 16 Biggest Hits 3:54 $0.99

Top Music Videos


1. Love Me (Live)

2. She's With Me

3. Anyone Else

4. Quitters

5. In This Life (..

6. One Boy, One G..

7. Loving This Wa..

8. I Think About ..

9. That's My Stor..

10. My Kind of Gir..

11. She's With Me

12. Not That Diffe..

13. That Was a Riv..

14. I Can Still Fe..

15. On the Verge

16. I Want You Bad..


Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.