Music > Artists > Dance

Alabam - The Best of Cowboy Copas, Cowboy Copas

Cowboy Copas

February 16th, 2014

Birth Name:
Lloyd Estel Copas

Born:
Cowboy Copas

Genre:
Country

Years Active:
'20s, '30s, '40s, '50s, '60s






Cowboy Copas

Biography

A honky tonk singer popular in the late '40s, Cowboy Copas made something of a comeback in the early '60s before he died in the air crash that also killed Patsy Cline and Hawkshaw Hawkins. Born Lloyd Estel Copas on July 15, 1913, he dropped out of school at the age of 14 and began playing fiddle in several string bands around his Ohio home. On a dare, Copas traveled to Cincinnati to enter a contest, and wound up performing on radio shows for Cincinnati's WLW and later WKRC. By 1940, Copas moved to WNOX-Knoxville with a band called the Gold Star Rangers.

Top Albums

Alabam - The Best of Cowboy Copas, Cowboy Copas
1. Alabam – The..
Best of the Best, Cowboy Copas
2. Best of the ..
20 Song Gospel Collection, Cowboy Copas
3. 20 Song Gosp..
Patsy Cline, Cowboy Copas, Hawkshaw Hawkins - 40th Anniversary
4. Patsy Cline,..
Country Masters: Cowboy Copas, Cowboy Copas
5. Country Mast..
Filipino Baby, Cowboy Copas
6. Filipino Bab..
Tragic Tales of Love & Life, Cowboy Copas
7. Tragic Tales..
Country Boy, Cowboy Copas
8. Country Boy
The Unforgettable, Cowboy Copas
9. The Unforget..
Sings His Favorite Songs - King Extended Play, Cowboy Copas
10. Sings His Fa..
Country Boy, Cowboy Copas
11. Country Boy
The Beginning and the End, Cowboy Copas
12. The Beginnin..
22 Original King & Starday Top Billboard Hits (Original Starday / King Recordings), Cowboy Copas
13. 22 Original ..
14 Gospel Greats, Cowboy Copas
14. 14 Gospel Gr..
Country Boy - [The Dave Cash Collection], Cowboy Copas
15. Country Boy ..
Coping Just Fine - [The Dave Cash Collection], Cowboy Copas
16. Coping Just ..
Top Hits - Alabam - EP, Cowboy Copas
17. Top Hits – A..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Alabam Best of the Best 2:18 $0.99
2.

Filipino Baby Best of the Best 2:46 $0.99
3.

Blue Pacific Waltz Alabam – The Best of Cowboy.. 2:51 $0.99
4.

Sunny Tennessee (Original Starday / .. 22 Original King & Star.. 2:30 $0.99
5.

Strange Little Girl (Original Starda.. 22 Original King & Star.. 2:52 $0.99
6.

Alabam Country Music's Golden .. 2:21 $0.99
7.

I Can't Stop Lovin' You Story of Traditional Countr.. 2:32 $0.99
8.

Breeze Country & Western Music.. 2:52 $0.99
9.

Tragic Romance Country & Western Music.. 2:52 $0.99
10.

Filipino Baby Country & Western Music.. 2:45 $0.99
11.

Sunny Tennessee (Original Starday / .. 32 Golden Memories From the.. 2:28 $0.99
12.

Flat Top (Original Starday / King Re.. 32 Golden Memories From the.. 2:16 $0.99
13.

Waltzing With Sin (Original Starday .. Golden Years of Country Mus.. 2:21 $0.99
14.

Jingle Bells New Baby For Christmas (Ori.. 2:49 $0.99
15.

I Dreamed of a Hillbilly Heaven 20 Golden Memories of Count.. 3:34 $0.99
16.

Tennessee Moon If I Cry – Hank Thompson &a.. 2:42 $0.99
17.

South Pacific Shore (Original Gusto .. Stars of the Grand Ole Opry.. 2:09 $0.99
18.

Wherever He Leads I’ll Go (Origina.. 14 Gospel Greats 2:54 $0.99
19.

Satisfied Mind (Original Starday / K.. 14 Gospel Greats 3:15 $0.99
20.

I’m Glad I’m On the Inside Looki.. 14 Gospel Greats 2:53 $0.99
21.

Picture From Life’s Other Side (Or.. 14 Gospel Greats 3:43 $0.99
22.

Family Reunion (Original Starday / K.. 14 Gospel Greats 2:45 $0.99
23.

God Put a Rainbow In the Clouds (Ori.. 14 Gospel Greats 2:13 $0.99
24.

Hem of His Garment (Original Starday.. 14 Gospel Greats 2:43 $0.99
25.

Tennessee Waltz (Original Starday / .. Essential Country Hits: Cou.. 3:02 $0.99

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.