Music > Artists > Soundtrack

Danny Elfman

December 6th, 2014

Birth Name:
Daniel Robert Elfman

Born:
Danny Elfman

Genre:
Soundtrack

Years Active:
'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s






Danny Elfman

Biography

Best known for his work in collaboration with director Tim Burton, composer Danny Elfman created one of the most distinctive bodies of work in contemporary film music, bringing his talents to a dark fantasy world populated by superheroes, monsters and freaks. The son of novelist Blossom Elfman, he was born May 29, 1953 in Amarillo, Texas; raised in Los Angeles, he and brother Richard relocated to France in 1971, where he joined a theatrical group. Elfman subsequently moved on to Africa, returning to the U.S. only after battling a bout with malaria; he then reunited with Richard, who had directed the 1980 film The Forbidden Zone and asked Danny to compose the score. Assembling a band dubbed the Mystic Knights of Oingo Boingo, Elfman recorded the movie's soundtrack; abbreviated to simply Oingo Boingo, the group remained a going concern following the project's completion, later earning a significant cult following during the New Wave era.

Top Albums


1. Edward Sciss..

2. Alice In Won..

3. Wanted (Orig..

4. Batman (Orig..

5. Corpse Bride..

6. Corpse Bride..

7. Terminator: ..

8. 9 (Original ..

9. The Kingdom ..

10. Pee-Wee's Bi..

11. Oz the Great..

12. Charlotte's ..

13. Hellboy II: ..

14. Milk (Origin..

15. Epic (Origin..

16. So-Lo

17. Real Steel (..

18. Spider-Man 2..

19. Mission: Imp..

20. Batman Retur..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

What's This? Nightmare Before Christmas .. 3:05 $1.29
2.

Kidnap the Sandy Claws Nightmare Before Christmas .. 3:02 $1.29
3.

Jack's Lament Nightmare Before Christmas .. 3:14 $1.29
4.

Making Christmas Nightmare Before Christmas .. 3:57 $1.29
5.

Alice's Theme Alice In Wonderland 5:07 $1.29
6.

Town Meeting Song Nightmare Before Christmas .. 2:56 $1.29
7.

Grand Finale Edward Scissorhands 3:25 $0.99
8.

Storytime Edward Scissorhands 2:35 $0.99
9.

Edward Scissorhands (Main Theme from.. Edward Scissorhands (Main T.. 2:35 $0.99
10.

This Is Halloween Nightmare Before Christmas .. 3:19 $0.99
11.

Finale Kingdom (Original Motion Pi.. 6:50 $1.29
12.

Happy Ending Silver Linings Playbook 3:52 $0.99
13.

Jack's Obsession Nightmare Before Christmas .. 2:46 $1.29
14.

Spider-Man 2 Main Title Spider-Man 2 (Original Moti.. 3:21 $0.99
15.

Introduction (Titles) Edward Scissorhands 2:36 $0.99
16.

Walking Home Silver Linings Playbook (Or.. 1:04 $1.29
17.

Kidnap the Sandy Claws Nightmare Before Christmas .. 2:51 $0.99
18.

Finale / Reprise Nightmare Before Christmas .. 2:44 $1.29
19.

Poor Jack Nightmare Before Christmas .. 2:31 $1.29
20.

Remains of the Day Corpse Bride (Original Moti.. 3:26 $0.99
21.

Wolf Suite Pt 1 Wolfman (Original Motion Pi.. 4:12 $1.29
22.

What's This? Disney's Greatest, Vol… 3:06 $1.29
23.

Opening Terminator: Salvation (Orig.. 6:01 $0.99
24.

Little Things (UNKLE Variation) Wanted: Weapons of Fate – T.. 4:13 $0.99
25.

Christmas Eve Montage Nightmare Before Christmas .. 4:43 $1.29

Top Music Videos


1. Gratitude


Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.