Music > Artists > Rock

David Gray

March 4th, 2015

Birth Name:
David Peter Gray

Born:
David Gray

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






David Gray

Biography

British singer/songwriter David Gray had already released three overlooked albums by the time White Ladder (and its international breakthrough hit, “Babylon”) brought his mix of acoustic instruments and electronic samples to the mainstream. Born in Manchester in 1968, Gray relocated to Wales at the age of nine before returning home to attend the University of Liverpool. While in school, he dabbled in several punk bands and began exploring new styles of writing, eventually uncovering his own poetic penmanship. Following a move to London, Gray signed to Hut Records in the United Kingdom and Caroline Records in the United States, releasing the debut single, “Birds Without Wings,” in 1992. The next year saw the release of his first full-length record, A Century Ends, and Gray's trademark style of fiery vocals countered with folksy, acoustic songcraft began to find an audience, particularly in Ireland. However, despite frequent solo tours (as well as an opening slot for Shawn Colvin), Gray's edgy sophomore effort, Flesh, was met with an underwhelming response in 1994, and he was dropped from his label as a result.

Top Albums


1. Mutineers (D..

2. Greatest Hit..

3. Mutineers (B..

4. White Ladder

5. Draw the Lin..

6. A Century En..

7. Life in Slow..

8. Foundling

9. Sell, Sell, ..

10. Shine: The B..

11. A New Day at..

12. Lost Songs 9..

13. Flesh

14. The EP's '92..

15. Snow in Vega..

16. Money (That'..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

This Year's Love Greatest Hits 4:05 $1.29
2.

Babylon (US Radio Mix) Greatest Hits 3:39 $1.29
3.

Babylon White Ladder 4:25 $1.29
4.

Snow in Vegas (feat. LeAnn Rimes) [B.. Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 3:30 $1.29
5.

This Year's Love White Ladder 4:05 $1.29
6.

Sail Away Greatest Hits 5:15 $1.29
7.

As the Crow Flies Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 4:13 $1.29
8.

Please Forgive Me Greatest Hits 5:35 $1.29
9.

One I Love Greatest Hits 3:29 $1.29
10.

Sail Away (Live at the iTunes Festiv.. Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 5:31 $1.29
11.

Back in the World Mutineers (Bonus Track Vers.. 3:57 $1.29
12.

Back in the World Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 3:57 $1.29
13.

Back in the World (Live at the iTune.. Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 4:11 $1.29
14.

Beautiful Agony Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 4:04 $1.29
15.

My Oh My (Live at the iTunes Festiva.. Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 6:13 $1.29
16.

Last Summer (Live at the iTunes Fest.. Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 4:50 $1.29
17.

Birds of the High Arctic (Live at t.. Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 8:05 $1.29
18.

One I Love Life in Slow Motion 3:29 $1.29
19.

Be Mine (Remix) Greatest Hits 3:51 $1.29
20.

You're the World to Me Greatest Hits 3:36 $1.29
21.

Say Hello, Wave Goodbye White Ladder 8:58 $1.29
22.

Girl Like You Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 5:18 $1.29
23.

Incredible Mutineers (Deluxe Edition) 3:23 $1.29
24.

Kathleen Draw the Line 3:49 $1.29
25.

As I'm Leaving Ladder 49 4:32 $1.29

Top Music Videos


1. Back in the Wo..


Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.