Music > Artists > Dance

Magik Six (Live in Amsterdam), DJ Tiësto

DJ Tiësto

August 4th, 2013

Birth Name:
Tijs Verwest

Born:
DJ Tiësto

Genre:
Electronic

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






DJ Tiësto

Biography

Highly regarded by both DJ Magazine and fans of electronic dance music, Tiësto launched his career as one of the world's foremost trance DJs, due in part to his legendary six-hour live sets. A native of Breda, Netherlands, Tiësto was born Tijs Verwest on January 17, 1969, and first started DJ'ing at a hometown club called the Sprock. Discovered there by the GM of Rotterdam-based independent label Basic Beat Recordings, Tiësto released his first of five mix CDs as a part of the label's Forbidden Paradise series. With quick success and an accelerated work ethic, he partnered with Arny Bink in 1997 to form Black Hole Recordings, a private label that became the birthplace for both his Space Age and revered Magik series. Black Hole also brought the world the first mix compilations from artists like Ferry Corsten, Johan Gielen, and Armin van Buuren, and introduced yet another prized series called In Trance We Trust.

Top Albums

Magik Six (Live in Amsterdam), DJ Tiësto
1. Magik Six (L..
Magik One (First Flight) [Mixed By DJ Tiësto], DJ Tiësto
2. Magik One (F..
Endless Wave / Theme from Norefjell (The Remixes) - EP, Kamaya Painters
3. Endless Wave..
The Tube - EP, DJ Tiësto
4. The Tube – E..
Magik Four (A New Adventure), DJ Tiësto
5. Magik Four (..
Magik Two (Story of the Fall), DJ Tiësto
6. Magik Two (S..
The Tube - R3mixed, DJ Tiësto
7. The Tube – R..
Magik Three (Far from Earth), DJ Tiësto
8. Magik Three ..
Magik Five (Heaven Beyond), DJ Tiësto
9. Magik Five (..
Space Age 1.0, DJ Tiësto
10. Space Age 1…
Space Age 2.0 (Mixed By DJ Tiësto & DJ Montana), DJ Montana
11. Space Age 2…

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Adagio for Strings Just Be 5:57 $1.29
2.

Traffic Just Be 4:10 $1.29
3.

Just Be Just Be 8:39 $1.29
4.

Tube (Original Mix) Best of Bonzai Trance 2006 6:39 $0.99
5.

Walking On Clouds Just Be 7:23 $1.29
6.

Nyana Just Be 6:42 $1.29
7.

Sparkles (Airscape Remix) State of Trance Classics, V.. 8:02 $1.29
8.

Tube (Ville Lope Remix) Bonzai Music – Retrospectiv.. 7:43 $0.99
9.

Sparkles Magik Four (A New Adventure.. 7:27 $0.99
10.

Theme from Norefjell (Magikal Remake.. Magik Three (Far from Earth.. 6:29 $0.99
11.

Tube (Asbjorn Hegdahl Remix) Ibiza 2k11 Progressive Tran.. 8:00 $0.99
12.

Breda 8pm Technics. Pure Summer Exper.. 4:07 $0.99
13.

Just Be Technics. Pure Summer Exper.. 3:13 $0.99
14.

Tube (Rene Ablaze Remix) Pure Trance 6 7:25 $0.99
15.

Long Way Home Magik One (First Flight) [M.. 6:32 $0.99
16.

Lethal Industry (Svenson, Gielen Rem.. Escape Concept Presents So .. 6:04 $0.99
17.

Tube (Max Angel Remix) Trance Europe Express – Par.. 7:47 $0.99
18.

Tube (Thorin Remix) Best of Club & Trance -.. 8:19 $0.99
19.

Tube (Max Angel Remix) Dance 2 Trance, Vol. 7 7:47 $0.99
20.

Tube (Max Angel Remix) Trance Raider – Tomb 6 7:47 $0.99
21.

Tube (Domenico Cascarino & Luca .. Modern Dinner Music – Menu .. 5:19 $0.99
22.

Tube (Nathan Profitt Remix) Ministry of Sound: The Soun.. 6:31 $1.29
23.

Tube (Vitodito Remix) Tranceplant – Progressive T.. 7:25 $0.99
24.

Tube (David Folkebrant Remix) Trance Del Mar – Cafe Ibiza.. 8:43 $0.99
25.

Tube (Jan Peters Remix) R3mixed – Coll3ction – # 1 6:40 $0.99

Top Music Videos

Flight 643, DJ Tiësto
1. Flight 643
Lethal Industry, DJ Tiësto
2. Lethal Industr..
643 (Love's On Fire) (feat. Suzanne Palmer), DJ Tiësto
3. 643 (Love's On..


Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.