Music > Artists >

Meet the Orphans (Deluxe Edition), Don Omar

Don Omar

November 15th, 2010

Birth Name:
William Omar Landrón

Born:
Don Omar

Genre:
Reggaeton y Hip-Hop

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Don Omar
Don Omar
Ritmo Caliente: La Explosión del Reggaetón
Ritmo Caliente:..
Reggaeton
Reggaeton





Don Omar

Biography

Don Omar became one of reggaeton's first international superstars, thanks to his early-2000s work with Luny Tunes but even more so thanks to “Reggaeton Latino,” his 2005 anthem that became one of the style's first genuine crossover hits. Born William Omar Landrón on February 10, 1978, in Villa Palmeras, Puerto Rico, Omar involved himself in the church at a young age. He became a preacher, in fact, and it was in this role that he began honing his performance ability as well as his deep insight into the human soul. He eventually left the church (a matter later addressed in his song “Aunque Te Fuiste”) and channeled his talents toward music. It wasn't that far of a stretch from his days in the church, and Omar quickly took to the burgeoning reggaeton movement then sweeping through Puerto Rico. His big break came courtesy of Héctor el Bambino (aka Héctor el Father) of the popular duo Héctor & Tito. Initially Omar produced and wrote songs for the duo, but it wasn't long before he was given the opportunity to collaborate with them vocally, as featured on the song “A la Reconquista.” His solo career took off around this same time, with one of his first hits being “Desde Que Llego” in 2002. He made his album debut the following year on the VI Music label.

Top Albums

Meet the Orphans (Deluxe Edition), Don Omar
1. Meet the Orp..
King of Kings, Don Omar
2. King of King..
The Last Don, Don Omar
3. The Last Don
Da Hit Man Presents... Reggaeton Latino, Don Omar
4. Da Hit Man P..
iDon, Don Omar
5. iDon
Meet the Orphans, Don Omar
6. Meet the Orp..
King of Kings (Armageddon Edition), Don Omar
7. King of King..
The Gold Series: The Last Don, Don Omar
8. The Gold Ser..
King of Kings (Live), Don Omar
9. King of King..
The Last Don (Live), Don Omar
10. The Last Don..
Lo Mejor del Hip Hop y Reggaeton Cristiano, Vol. 1, Don Omar
11. Lo Mejor del..
Baila Morena (Reggaeton Mix) [feat. Don Omar] - Single, Hector & Tito
12. Baila Morena..
Run the Show (feat. Don Omar) [En Espanol] - Single, Kat DeLuna
13. Run the Show..
Solos (Remix) [feat. Plan B & Don Omar] - Single, Tony Dize
14. Solos (Remix..
El Doctorado (Remix) [feat. Don Omar & Ken-Y] - Single, Tony Dize
15. El Doctorado..
Reggaeton Latino - Single, Don Omar
16. Reggaeton La..
Reggaeton Latino (feat. Nore, Fat Joe & Lda) - Single, Don Omar
17. Reggaeton La..
Danza Kuduro (Radio Edit) [feat. Don Omar] - Single, Lucenzo
18. Danza Kuduro..
Dutty Love (feat. Natti Natasha) - Single, Don Omar
19. Dutty Love (..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Danza Kuduro Meet the Orphans (Deluxe Ed.. 3:18 $1.29
2.

Dutty Love (feat. Natti Natasha) Dutty Love (feat. Natti Nat.. 4:45 $1.29
3.

Taboo Meet the Orphans (Deluxe Ed.. 4:52 $1.29
4.

Danza Kuduro Meet the Orphans 3:18 $1.29
5.

How We Roll iDon 4:05 $1.29
6.

Virtual Diva iDon 3:59 $1.29
7.

Dile Da Hit Man Presents… Regg.. 3:24 $1.29
8.

Salio el Sol King of Kings 5:15 $1.29
9.

Hasta Abajo Meet the Orphans (Deluxe Ed.. 3:52 $1.29
10.

Danza Kuduro Ai Se Eu Te Pego & i ba.. 3:19 $0.99
11.

Ella y Yo (Featuring Don Omar) God's Project 4:27 $0.99
12.

Pobre Diabla Da Hit Man Presents… Regg.. 3:43 $0.99
13.

Dale Don Dale Last Don 3:32 $1.29
14.

Hooka Meet the Orphans (Deluxe Ed.. 3:57 $1.29
15.

Bandoleros Da Hit Man Presents… Regg.. 5:05 $1.29
16.

Dile Last Don 3:24 $1.29
17.

Angelito King of Kings 4:44 $1.29
18.

Fotos y Recuerdos Enamorada de Ti 3:13 $1.29
19.

Taboo Meet the Orphans 4:52 $1.29
20.

Pobre Diabla Gold Series: The Last Don 4:12 $1.29
21.

Sexy Robotica iDon 3:53 $1.29
22.

Ayer la Vi King of Kings (Armageddon E.. 4:12 $1.29
23.

Belly Danza King of Kings 4:05 $1.29
24.

Conteo King of Kings 4:00 $1.29
25.

Ella Ella Meet the Orphans (Deluxe Ed.. 3:22 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Danza Kuduro, Don Omar & Lucenzo
1. Danza Kuduro
Virtual Diva, Don Omar
2. Virtual Diva
Taboo, Don Omar
3. Taboo
Salio el Sol, Don Omar
4. Salio el Sol
Angelito, Don Omar
5. Angelito
Canción de Amor, Don Omar
6. Canción de Am..
Sexy Robotica, Don Omar
7. Sexy Robotica
Adiós, Don Omar
8. Adiós
Hasta Abajo, Don Omar
9. Hasta Abajo
Belly Danza, Don Omar featuring Beenie Man
10. Belly Danza
The Chosen, Don Omar
11. The Chosen
The Chosen / Virtual Diva, Don Omar
12. The Chosen / V..
Huerfano de Amor, Don Omar
13. Huerfano de Am..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.