Music > Artists > Hip Hop/Rap

From Nothin

Fabolous

June 12th, 2007

Birth Name:
John Jackson

Born:
Fabolous

Genre:
Hip Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'00s, '10s

Essentials

Fabolous
Fabolous
Hip-Hop/R&B: 2007
Hip-Hop/R&B..
Hip-Hop/R&B: 2003
Hip-Hop/R&B..





Fabolous

Biography

Fabolous scored a bit hit, “Can't Deny It,” right out of the gate in 2001, instantly establishing himself as a rising East Coast rap star, the song's combination of street-savvy toughness and pop crossover appeal representative of the rapper himself. Streetwise and hardened yet young and graced with poster-boy good looks, the Brooklyn rapper (born John Jackson on November 18, 1977) was one of the first East Coast MCs to embrace the bling mentality of the South as well as the gangsta swagger of the West Coast, all the while incorporating a subtle undercurrent of pop-rap into his music. He was among the first of a new breed of New York City rappers, later and most notably to include 50 Cent, who were able to cross over well among multiple markets without losing street credential. His youth was key, but so was his bravado, and when Fabolous could balance this persona optimally and find himself a production formula to fit, commercial success resulted.

Top Albums

From Nothin' to Somethin' (Bonus Track Version), Fabolous
1. From Nothin'..
Loso's Way (Bonus Track Version), Fabolous
2. Loso's Way (..
There Is No Competition 2: The Grieving Music Mixtape, Fabolous
3. There Is No ..
Loso's Way, Fabolous
4. Loso's Way
Real Talk, Fabolous
5. Real Talk
Street Dreams, Fabolous
6. Street Dream..
When the North & South Collide Part 2, Fabolous
7. When the Nor..
From Nothin' to Somethin' (Bonus Track Version), Fabolous
8. From Nothin'..
Loso's Way (Bonus Track Version), Fabolous
9. Loso's Way (..
More Street Dreams, Pt. 2  - The Mixtape, Fabolous
10. More Street ..
Street Dreams (Bonus Track Version), Fabolous
11. Street Dream..
Ghetto Fabolous, Fabolous
12. Ghetto Fabol..
There Is No Competition, Vol. 2: The Grieving Music Mixtape, Fabolous
13. There Is No ..
Breathe - Single, Fabolous
14. Breathe – Si..
Loso's Way, Fabolous
15. Loso's Way
Real Talk, Fabolous
16. Real Talk
When the North and South Collide, Pt. 2, Fabolous
17. When the Nor..
Mood Muzik 3: We Got the Remix, Benzi
18. Mood Muzik 3..
Ghetto Fabolous, Fabolous
19. Ghetto Fabol..
The Album: V2.O (Clean Version), Violator
20. The Album: V..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

You Be Killin Em There Is No Competition 2: .. 3:29 $1.29
2.

My Time Loso's Way (Bonus Track.. 4:00 $1.29
3.

Make Me Better (feat. Ne-Yo) From Nothin' to Somethi.. 4:13 $1.29
4.

Can't Let You Go (feat. Mike Sho.. Street Dreams 3:43 $1.29
5.

Into You (feat. Ashanti) Street Dreams 4:34 $1.29
6.

Throw It In the Bag Loso's Way (Bonus Track.. 3:51 $1.29
7.

Breathe Real Talk 4:28 $0.99
8.

Into You More 4:54 $1.29
9.

Start It Up (feat. Kanye West, Swizz.. Start It Up (feat. Kanye We.. 5:46 $1.29
10.

My Time Loso's Way (Bonus Track.. 4:00 $1.29
11.

Everything, Everyday, Everywhere Loso's Way (Bonus Track.. 4:07 $1.29
12.

Basketball Like Mike (Music from the M.. 3:18 $0.99
13.

Rockin' That Sh** (Rap Remix) [B.. Love Vs Money 5:00 $1.29
14.

You Ain't Got Nuthin Tha Carter III 5:27 $1.29
15.

Baby Don't Go (feat. T-Pain) From Nothin' to Somethi.. 3:36 $1.29
16.

Throw It In the Bag (Remix) [feat. D.. Throw It In the Bag (Remix).. 4:05 $1.29
17.

Trade It All PT2 (feat. P. Diddy &am.. Street Dreams 4:34 $0.99
18.

Addiction Ryan Leslie 4:00 $0.99
19.

Make Me Better (feat. Ne-Yo) From Nothin' to Somethi.. 4:13 $1.29
20.

You Be Killin' Em There Is No Competition, Vo.. 3:30 $1.29
21.

Can't Deny It (feat. Nate Dogg) Ghetto Fabolous 5:06 $0.99
22.

Imma Do It Loso's Way (Bonus Track.. 3:59 $1.29
23.

Make Me Better Def Jam 25: Vol. 6 – The #1.. 4:14 $1.29
24.

Diamonds (feat. Young Jeezy) From Nothin' to Somethi.. 4:16 $1.29
25.

Uh Ooh (Remix) Almost Famous 3:32 $1.29

Top Music Videos

She Got Her Own, Ne-Yo, Jamie Foxx & Fabolous
1. She Got Her Ow..
Make Me Better, Fabolous featuring Ne-Yo
2. Make Me Better
Baby Don't Go, Fabolous
3. Baby Don't Go
Money Goes, Honey Stay (When the Money Goes Remix), Fabolous & Jay-Z
4. Money Goes, Ho..
Everything, Everyday, Everywhere, Fabolous, Keri Hilson & Ryan Leslie
5. Everything, Ev..
Throw It In the Bag (feat. The-Dream), Fabolous
6. Throw It In th..
Throw It In the Bag (Bonus Video), Fabolous
7. Throw It In th..
You Be Killin Em, Fabolous
8. You Be Killin ..
Return of the Hustle, Fabolous
9. Return of the ..
Diamonds, Fabolous
10. Diamonds
More Than Love, Amerie & Fabolous
11. More Than Love
Can't Let You Go (feat. Mike Shorey & Lil' Mo) [Edited Version], Fabolous
12. Can't Let You ..
Imma Do It, Fabolous & Kobe
13. Imma Do It
My Time (Bonus Video), Fabolous
14. My Time (Bonus..
My Time (feat. Jeremih), Fabolous
15. My Time (feat…
Breathe (Edited Version), Fabolous
16. Breathe (Edite..
Lights Out, Fabolous
17. Lights Out
Diamonds (feat. Young Jeezy), Fabolous
18. Diamonds (feat..
Do the Damn Thang (feat. Young Jeezy) [Edited Version], Fabolous
19. Do the Damn Th..
T*t 4 Tat (feat. Pharrell), Fabolous
20. T*t 4 Tat (fea..


Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.