Music > Artists >

J. Cole

December 4th, 2014

Birth Name:
Jermaine Lamarr Cole

Born:
J. Cole

Genre:
Hip-Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






J. Cole

Biography

Producer and MC J. Cole was the first artist to signed to Jay-Z’s Roc Nation label. Born in Germany but raised in North Carolina, Cole grew up with a mother who loved rock and folk while his father was a fan of hardcore hip-hop artists like 2Pac and Ice Cube. Graduating high school, his grades were good enough to earn a scholarship, but hip-hop had taken hold of his life and he had decided that N.Y.C. was where artists went to get signed. As such, he attended the city’s St. John's University on an academic scholarship. After numerous days standing outside Jay-Z’s office in hopes of giving him a demo, Cole finally ran into his idol, but the reception was well below chilly. He was shocked then when he received a call from the man weeks later, and even more shocked when he got a chance to contribute to Jay-Z’s 2009 effort The Blueprint 3. That same year he would release the mixtape The Warm Up while 2010 saw the Friday Night Lights mixtape appear, with Cole handling most of the production. A year later, Roc Nation released his official debut, Cole World: The Sideline Story, which debuted on top of the Billboard 200. Featuring the single “Power Trip,” Born Sinner followed in 2013 with guest appearances from Miguel, TLC, and Kendrick Lamar.

Top Albums


1. 2014 Forest ..

2. Born Sinner ..

3. Cole World -..

4. 2014 Forest ..

5. Cole World -..

6. Born Sinner

7. Born Sinner

8. Animals (Rem..

9. May the Bitt..

10. Tko (feat. J..

11. Tko (feat. J..

12. Sound of Lov..

13. Trouble Remi..

14. Trouble Remi..

15. Party (feat…

16. Trouble (fea..

17. Trouble (fea..

18. Bad Girls Cl..

19. Bad Girls Cl..

20. Feel Love (f..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Power Trip (feat. Miguel) Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 4:01 $1.29
2.

Work Out Cole World – The Sideline S.. 3:55 $1.29
3.

Crooked Smile (feat. TLC) Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 4:38 $1.29
4.

She Knows (feat. Amber Coffman &.. Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 4:56 $1.29
5.

Nobody's Perfect (feat. Missy El.. Cole World – The Sideline S.. 3:10 $1.29
6.

Can't Get Enough (feat. Trey Son.. Cole World – The Sideline S.. 3:45 $1.29
7.

In the Morning (feat. Drake) Cole World – The Sideline S.. 3:54 $1.29
8.

Rich Niggaz Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 4:36 $1.29
9.

Forbidden Fruit (feat. Kendrick Lama.. Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 4:28 $1.29
10.

Sparks Will Fly (feat. Jhene Aiko) Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 4:12 $1.29
11.

Lights Please Cole World – The Sideline S.. 3:28 $0.99
12.

Power Trip (feat. Miguel) Born Sinner 4:01 $1.29
13.

Lost Ones Cole World – The Sideline S.. 4:23 $1.29
14.

Born Sinner (feat. @Fauntleroy) Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 3:29 $1.29
15.

Trouble Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 4:18 $1.29
16.

Who Dat (Bonus Track) Cole World – The Sideline S.. 3:57 $1.29
17.

Villuminati Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 5:07 $1.29
18.

Work Out Cole World – The Sideline S.. 3:55 $0.99
19.

Is She Gon Pop Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 2:45 $1.29
20.

Niggaz Know Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 3:37 $1.29
21.

Sideline Story Cole World – The Sideline S.. 3:57 $1.29
22.

Power Trip (feat. Miguel) Born Sinner 4:01 $1.29
23.

Mr. Nice Watch (feat. Jay-Z) Cole World – The Sideline S.. 3:57 $1.29
24.

LAnd of the Snakes Born Sinner (Deluxe Version.. 4:14 $1.29
25.

Rise and Shine Cole World – The Sideline S.. 4:34 $1.29

Top Music Videos


1. Party (feat. J..

2. Work Out

3. Can't Get Enou..

4. All I Want Is ..

5. Nobody's Perfe..

6. Who Dat

7. Power Trip (fe..

8. Only Wanna Giv..

9. Trouble (feat…

10. Crooked Smile ..

11. Daddy's Little..

12. She Knows (fea..

13. This Time

14. Power Trip (fe..

15. Cold Blood (fe..

16. My N***a Just ..

17. Lit (feat. J C..


Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.