Music > Artists > Soundtrack

James Horner

November 9th, 2014

Birth Name:
James Roy Horner

James Horner


Years Active:
'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

James Horner


Famed for his lush, sweeping scores for films including Braveheart, Apollo 13, and Titanic, the prolific composer James Horner was born in Los Angeles on August 14, 1953. Educated at London's Royal College of Music as well as local universities USC and UCLA, he landed his first motion picture assignments during the 1970s, scoring B-movies like The Lady in Red, Humanoids of the Deep, and Battle Beyond the Stars for producer Roger Corman's New World organization. By 1982, Horner had moved on to major studio fare including 48 Hrs. and Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, and four years later he notched his first Academy Award nominations for his score to the science fiction classic Aliens as well as for the song “Somewhere out There”, from the animated picture An American Tail. In 1989, Horner earned a second Oscar nomination for his score to Field of Dreams, that same year winning a Grammy for his work on the Civil War drama Glory; in 1995 he was honored with two more Academy Award noms, for Braveheart and Apollo 13. Horner finally struck Oscar gold in 1997, taking home statuettes for his score to the blockbuster Titanic as well as the film's original song “My Heart Will Go On”, a hit for Celine Dion. After writing scores for movies like Commando and New World, Film Music Masterworks: Original Soundtracks, which contained pieces from some of Horner's best-known work (Apollo 13, Braveheart, Willow, and of course, Titanic, among others), was issued in 2006. Horner's output in the 2000s was not nearly so prolific as in the 1990s, but he continued to produce sterling work, earning three further Oscar nominations for A Beautiful Mind (2001), House of Sand and Fog (2003), and Avatar (2009), the colossal success of which almost rivaled that of Titanic. He also wrote the theme to the CBS Evening News program, heard daily by millions of Americans. He continued to be an in-demand presence in film well into the 21st century, scoring big-budget box office smashes like The Amazing Spider-Man and Ender's Game. 2012 saw the release of a lavish, four-disc, 25th anniversary edition of his most popular work, Titanic — the most successful orchestral score album in history.

Top Albums

1. Titanic and ..

2. Avatar (Musi..

3. Braveheart (..

4. Avatar (Musi..

5. Legends of t..

6. Troy (Music ..

7. Titanic (Mus..

8. More Music f..

9. Aliens: The ..

10. Dr. Seuss' H..

11. Back to Tita..

12. The Amazing ..

13. The Karate K..

14. The Mask of ..

15. Apocalypto (..

16. An American ..

17. Titanic (Mus..

18. A Beautiful ..

19. The Perfect ..

20. Legend of Zo..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price

My Heart Will Go On (Love Theme from.. Titanic (Music from the Mot.. 5:10 $1.29

My Heart Will Go On (Love Theme from.. Titanic (Music from the Mot.. 5:10 $1.29

Rose Titanic (Music from the Mot.. 2:52 $0.99

Christmas, Why Can't I Find You? Dr. Seuss' How the Grin.. 2:09 $1.29

Ludlows Legends of the Fall 5:40 $0.99

Hymn to the Sea (Stereo) Titanic (Music from the Mot.. 6:25 $0.99

Casper: Casper's Lullaby Titanic and Other Film Scor.. 5:55 $1.29

Never an Absolution (Stereo) Titanic (Music from the Mot.. 3:02 $0.99

Wallace Courts Murron Braveheart 4:25 $1.29

Main Title Braveheart 2:50 $0.99

Gift of a Thistle Braveheart 1:37 $1.29

For the Love of a Princess Braveheart 4:07 $0.99

Main Title – Young Peter Amazing Spider-Man (Music f.. 4:54 $0.99

"Hard to Starboard" (Stereo) Titanic (Music from the Mot.. 6:52 $0.99

Portrait (Instrumental) Back to Titanic (More Music.. 4:43 $0.99

Apollo 13 Film Music By James Horner 3:04 $0.99

Outlawed Tunes On Outlawed Pipes More Music from Braveheart 2:03 $0.99

Sons of Scotland Braveheart 6:18 $1.29

Revenge Braveheart 6:24 $1.29

Attack On Murron Braveheart 2:59 $1.29

He Carves the Roast Beast (Includes .. Dr. Seuss' How the Grin.. 3:10 $1.29

Apollo 13: The Launch Titanic and Other Film Scor.. 9:56 $1.29

If We Hold On Together Songs From the Land Before .. 4:14 $0.99

Rose Titanic (Music from the Mot.. 2:52 $0.99

Southampton (Stereo) Titanic (Music from the Mot.. 4:02 $0.99

Top Music Videos


Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.