Music > Artists > Christian & Gospel

Jeremy Camp

February 5th, 2015

Birth Name:
Jeremy Thomas Camp

Born:
Jeremy Camp

Genre:
Christian & Gospel

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Jeremy Camp

Biography

One of the leading artists on the contemporary Christian scene, Jeremy Camp has gained a sizable fan following for his passionate, well-crafted rock songs and heartfelt testimonies of faith in spite of life's obstacles. Camp was born on January 12, 1978, in Lafayette, Indiana, where his father was the pastor of the town's Harvest Chapel church and taught his son to play guitar. After completing high school, Camp attended bible college in Southern California and developed a keen interest in music, influenced by the likes of U2, Jars of Clay, Delirious?, and Creed. When one of the worship leaders at the school heard Camp playing with some friends at his dormitory, he urged him to become involved with their music ministry program, and soon he was performing at Christian music events all over California, recording a self-released disc called Burden Me in 2000. At one such appearance, Camp met a young woman named Melissa, and the two stuck up a friendship that blossomed into a romance. When Melissa broke off the relationship after a few months, Camp was crushed, but when he next saw her, her life had taken a serious turn — she had been diagnosed with ovarian cancer and was in the hospital. When Melissa went into remission, Camp married her, but after their honeymoon, they discovered the cancer had returned, and in early 2001 she passed on; she was only 21. Camp poured both his sorrow and the faith that helped see him through into his music, and in 2002 he was signed to BEC Recordings, who released his first nationally distributed album, Stay; it was both a critical and commercial success, and five songs from the disc reached the top of the Christian singles chart. While touring in support of Stay, Camp met singer Adrienne Leisching, former singer with the Benjamin Gate; the two hit it off, and in 2003 they were married, and have since been blessed with two daughters. In 2004, Camp released his second album for BEC, Carried Me: The Worship Project, which matched the gold record success of Stay, and Camp won two Dove Award trophies for Best Male Vocalist and Best New Artist. In 2005, Camp released two albums — a studio set, Restored, which rose to number 45 on the Billboard Top Albums chart and spawned three number one Christian singles, and a live disc, Live Unplugged from Franklin TN. Camp also recorded the song “Open Up Your Eyes” for the soundtrack of the hit film The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, which earned him another Dove Award. The fall of 2006 brought another studio set from Camp, Beyond Measure, which reached number 29 on the Billboard charts and produced two more hit singles. Speaking Louder Than Before arrived in 2008, followed by the concert album Jeremy Camp Live in 2009. In 2010, Camp released the second installment in his praise series, We Cry Out: The Worship Project. The album scored two singles: “The Way,” which hit the top spot on the Christian Music charts and “Overcome,” which came in at number two. He followed that set with Reckless in February of 2013.

Top Albums


1. I Will Follo..

2. I Will Follo..

3. We Cry Out -..

4. I Still Beli..

5. Christmas: G..

6. Speaking Lou..

7. Reckless

8. We Cry Out: ..

9. Jeremy Camp:..

10. Stay

11. Carried Me -..

12. Beyond Measu..

13. Live Unplugg..

14. Restored

15. Stay, Restor..

16. Restored (De..

17. Beyond Measu..

18. There Will B..

19. It Is Well (..

20. Live Session..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

He Knows I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:28 $0.69
2.

Christ In Me I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:31 $1.29
3.

I Will Follow (You Are With Me) I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:00 $1.29
4.

There Will Be a Day Speaking Louder Than Before 4:39 $0.69
5.

Be Still I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 5:02 $1.29
6.

Living Word I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:25 $1.29
7.

Can't Be Moved I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:03 $1.29
8.

Overcome We Cry Out: The Worship Pro.. 8:03 $0.69
9.

Here I Am I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:54 $1.29
10.

He Knows (Acoustic) I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:21 $1.29
11.

Perfect Love I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 4:04 $1.29
12.

He Knows I Will Follow 3:28 $0.69
13.

Same Power I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 4:37 $1.29
14.

Jesus Saves We Cry Out – The Worship Pr.. 3:47 $0.69
15.

Give Me Jesus I Still Believe – The Numbe.. 4:24 $0.69
16.

'Til the End I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:02 $1.29
17.

Finally Home I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:39 $1.29
18.

Here I Am (Acoustic) I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:36 $1.29
19.

Spirit Now I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 4:08 $1.29
20.

Only In You I Will Follow (Deluxe Editi.. 3:50 $1.29
21.

Walk By Faith Carried Me – The Worship Pr.. 3:58 $1.29
22.

My God Reckless 3:58 $1.29
23.

Take My Life Stay 3:07 $0.69
24.

I Still Believe I Still Believe – The Numbe.. 4:35 $0.69
25.

Walk By Faith I Still Believe – The Numbe.. 3:59 $0.69

Top Music Videos


1. I Still Believ..

2. This Man (Live..

3. Overcome

4. My God (Acoust..

5. I'll Take You ..

6. There Will Be ..

7. Walk By Faith

8. I Still Believ..

9. The Way

10. I'll Take You ..

11. Reckless

12. Washed Over Me

13. This Man (Live..

14. Empty Me (Live..

15. Understand (Li..

16. Restored (Live..

17. My Desire (Liv..

18. Stay (Live Vid..

19. Right Here (Li..

20. Beautiful One


Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.