Music > Artists > Dance

Fin, John Talabot

John Talabot

May 10th, 2014

Birth Name:
Oriol Riverola

Born:
John Talabot

Genre:
Electronic

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






John Talabot

Biography

A producer and DJ of mostly low-key house music designed for private and public settings, John Talabot (born Oriol Riverola in Spain) surfaced in 2006 under the names Oriol D.a.r.y.l. and just D.a.r.y.l. The first John Talabot 12″, the three-track My Old School, was released in April 2009 on Germany's Permanent Vacation label. Two months later, a second 12″, “Sunshine,” was released on the producer's own Hivern Discs. Additional well-regarded singles followed on those two labels, as well as on Young Turks, throughout 2010 and 2011, while Talabot remixes for the likes of Tahiti 80 and Teengirl Fantasy piled up. Debut album ƒIN, including a handful of vocal tracks courtesy of Pional and Ekhi, appeared in February 2012 on Permanent Vacation. A special edition of the album added remixes from Bullion and Pachanga Boys, among others. Talabot mixed a volume of !K7's long-running DJ-Kicks series, released in November 2013.

Top Albums

Fin, John Talabot
1. Fin
Fin (Special Edition), John Talabot
2. Fin (Special..
Families - EP, John Talabot
3. Families – E..
Matilda's Dream, John Talabot
4. Matilda's Dr..
Sunshine (Remixes) - EP, John Talabot
5. Sunshine (Re..
DJ-Kicks (Incl. Mix), John Talabot
6. DJ-Kicks (In..
Fin Remixes, Pt. 1 - EP, John Talabot
7. Fin Remixes,..
Permanent Vacation Classic 01 - EP, Dolle Jolle
8. Permanent Va..
Oddity (Compost Black Label #56) [Zwicker Remix 2] - EP, Zwicker
9. Oddity (Comp..
My Old School - EP, John Talabot
10. My Old Schoo..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Destiny (feat. Pional) Fin 4:53 $0.99
2.

Families (feat. Glasser) Young Turks 2011 – EP 5:03 $1.29
3.

So Will Be Now (feat. Pional) Selected Label Works 4 6:53 $0.99
4.

Destiny (Rave Dub Version) [feat. Pi.. Selected Label Works 4 6:09 $0.99
5.

When the Past Was Present (Pachanga .. fabric 71: Cassy 6:00 $1.29
6.

Matilda's Dream (Jacques Renault.. Permanent Vacation Safari 2 6:40 $0.99
7.

Afrika Permanent Vacation Safari 2 7:33 $0.99
8.

When the Past Was Present (Pachanga .. Fin (Special Edition) 7:18 $0.99
9.

Journeys (Bostro Pesopeo Remix) [fea.. Fin (Special Edition) 5:41 $0.99
10.

I Want Tonite Fin (Special Edition) 4:36 $0.99
11.

Zanzibar (80's Tapemix) Fin (Special Edition) 4:24 $0.99
12.

Last Land (Kenton Slash Demon Remix) Fin (Special Edition) 5:53 $0.99
13.

Mai Mes Fin (Special Edition) 4:13 $0.99
14.

Matilda's Dream Fin (Special Edition) 7:01 $0.99
15.

Destiny (Bullion Version) Fin (Special Edition) 3:04 $0.99
16.

Tragedial Fin (Special Edition) 2:55 $0.99
17.

So Will Be Now… (feat. Pional) Fin (Special Edition) 6:55 $0.99
18.

H.O.R.S.E. Fin (Special Edition) 4:05 $0.99
19.

When the Past Was Present Fin (Special Edition) 5:06 $0.99
20.

Estiu Fin (Special Edition) 3:05 $0.99
21.

Last Land Fin (Special Edition) 4:23 $0.99
22.

Missing You Fin (Special Edition) 4:02 $0.99
23.

Journeys (feat. Ekhi) Fin (Special Edition) 4:05 $0.99
24.

Oro y Sangre Fin (Special Edition) 4:53 $0.99
25.

El Oeste Fin (Special Edition) 3:01 $0.99

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.