Music > Artists > Latino

Julio Jaramillo

December 20th, 2014

Birth Name:
Julio Alfredo Jaramillo Laurido

Born:
Julio Jaramillo

Genre:
Latino

Years Active:
'50s, '60s, '70s






Julio Jaramillo

Biography

An Ecuadoran national hero whose records still fill the jukeboxes in his native Guayaquil, Julio Jaramillo recorded thousands of songs — boleros, valses, pasillos, tangos, even rancheras — during his (relatively brief) 20-year career. Born in Guayaquil in 1935, Jaramillo learned to play the guitar at an early age, formed a trio with friends, and recorded his first song for a political campaign by the centrist party, Concentración de Fuerzas Populares (CFP). Though he played around the country while still a teenager, Jaramillo actually spent little of his career in Ecuador, leaving for Colombia, then Venezuela, Mexico, and Uruguay. He recorded collaborations with Daniel Santos, Olimpo Cárdenas, Alci Acosta, and Pepe Jaramillo. (The LP with Santos was recorded in a bar, the favorite haunt of both singers).

Top Albums


1. Frente a Fre..

2. 30 Mejores: ..

3. Boleros de J..

4. Los Años de..

5. Julio Jarami..

6. Exitos

7. Lo Mejor de ..

8. Los Reyes de..

9. Rescatando l..

10. El Inolvidab..

11. Julio Jarami..

12. 18 Boleros

13. Mis Mejores ..

14. Discos Fuent..

15. Paquetazo De..

16. Julio Jarami..

17. Julio Jarami..

18. Julio Jarami..

19. Julio Jarami..

20. Con Sus Mejo..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Mi Negra No Quiere Amores (Cumbia) La Voz de Julio Jaramillo 2:17 $0.99
2.

Enciende Este Amor (Bolero) La Voz de Julio Jaramillo 2:17 $0.99
3.

No Me Olvides (Vals) La Voz de Julio Jaramillo 2:44 $0.99
4.

Amor del Alma (Bolero) La Voz de Julio Jaramillo 2:53 $0.99
5.

Pasionarias (Vals) La Voz de Julio Jaramillo 3:04 $0.99
6.

Ojos Que Matan (Vals) La Voz de Julio Jaramillo 2:42 $0.99
7.

Cinco Centavitos Estos Son los Cantantes 2:32 $0.99
8.

Nuestro Juramento Estos Son los Cantantes 3:11 $0.99
9.

Feliz Cumpleaños Mamá Mano a Mano 3:13 $0.99
10.

Te Olvidaste de Mi Amor (Vals) Vals Peruano 2:41 $0.99
11.

Para Qué Recordar 20 Éxitos de Siempre 2:21 $0.99
12.

Mil Kilometros Julio Jaramillo en México 3:07 $0.99
13.

Vivo Muy Solo Julio Jaramillo en México 2:52 $0.99
14.

El Que a Hierro Mata Julio Jaramillo en México 3:02 $0.99
15.

Cariño Santo (No Te Vayas) Julio Jaramillo en México 3:13 $0.99
16.

Me Cai de la Nube Julio Jaramillo en México 3:03 $0.99
17.

Adiós Madre Querida Julio Jaramillo en México 2:46 $0.99
18.

El Apache Julio Jaramillo en México 2:25 $0.99
19.

El Cigarrillo Julio Jaramillo en México 2:37 $0.99
20.

Idos de la Mente Julio Jaramillo en México 3:04 $0.99
21.

Volver Volver Julio Jaramillo en México 2:57 $0.99
22.

Sin Que Cuente El Ayer 15 Grandes Éxitos 2:06 $0.99
23.

Estoy Pensando En Ti 15 Grandes Éxitos 2:30 $0.99
24.

Chica Linda Sacándole Brillo al Piso C.. 3:03 $0.99
25.

Tu Duda y la Mia Idolos Populares de la Bohe.. 2:29 $1.29

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.