Music > Artists > Pop

Right By You - Single, Justin Nozuka

Justin Nozuka

February 16th, 2014

Birth Name:
Justin Tokimitsu Nozuka

Born:
Justin Nozuka

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Justin Nozuka

Biography

The maturity of Justin Nozuka's music, a soulful blend of R&B and pensive singer/songwriter folk that recalls both Nick Drake and Lauryn Hill, belies his tender years: Nozuka was only 18 when his debut album was released. The son of a Japanese father and American mother (actress Holly Sedgwick, who coincidentally happens to be Kyra Sedgwick's sister), Nozuka was born in New York City in 1988, the sixth of seven children. Nozuka's older brothers were musicians — George Nozuka, three years Justin's senior, released his debut dance-pop album, Believe, in 2006 — and after the family moved from New York City to Toronto, Ontario after his parents' divorce, he began to explore music himself. Learning to play guitar from a classmate at boarding school, Nozuka began writing the songs that would make up his debut album when he was only 15. Playing gigs on Toronto's active folk and singer/songwriter circuit while still in high school, Nozuka attracted the attention of the British indie label Outcaste Records (Joss Stone, KT Tunstall), which signed the youngster for his 2006 debut album, Holly. You I Wind Land and Sea followed in 2010.

Top Albums

Right By You - Single, Justin Nozuka
1. Right By You..
Holly, Justin Nozuka
2. Holly
You I Wind Land and Sea, Justin Nozuka
3. You I Wind L..
NRJ Sessions: Justin Nozuka - EP, Justin Nozuka
4. NRJ Sessions..
Blue Velvet Sea - EP, Justin Nozuka
5. Blue Velvet ..
Mr Therapy Man / Sun Is Shining (Live) - Single, Justin Nozuka
6. Mr Therapy M..
Gone (feat. Kobra Khan & James Black) - Single, Justin Nozuka
7. Gone (feat. ..
Heartless (feat. India.Arie) - Single, Justin Nozuka
8. Heartless (f..
Woman Put Your Weapon Down - Single, Justin Nozuka
9. Woman Put Yo..
My Heart Is Yours - Single, Justin Nozuka
10. My Heart Is ..
After Tonight (Radio Mix) - Single, Justin Nozuka
11. After Tonigh..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

After Tonight Holly 4:04 $0.99
2.

Right By You Right By You – Single 3:59 $1.29
3.

Save Him Holly 5:24 $0.99
4.

Golden Train Holly 3:07 $0.99
5.

Supposed to Grow Old Holly 4:20 $0.99
6.

My Heart Is Yours You I Wind Land and Sea 3:16 $0.99
7.

Heartless You I Wind Land and Sea 5:23 $0.99
8.

Oh Momma Holly 4:52 $0.99
9.

Mr Therapy Man / Sun Is Shining (Liv.. Mr Therapy Man / Sun Is Shi.. 4:36 $0.99
10.

My Heart Is Yours My Heart Is Yours – Single 3:16 $0.99
11.

I'm In Peace Holly 3:39 $0.99
12.

Gone (feat. Kobra Khan & James B.. Gone (feat. Kobra Khan &amp.. 4:57 $0.99
13.

Heartless (feat. India.Arie) Blue Velvet Sea – EP 4:16 $0.99
14.

Gray Blue Velvet Sea – EP 3:29 $0.99
15.

Carried You Blue Velvet Sea – EP 3:57 $0.99
16.

Motherland (Bonus Track) Blue Velvet Sea – EP 3:58 $0.99
17.

Blue Velvet Sea Blue Velvet Sea – EP 3:04 $0.99
18.

You I Wind Land and Sea Blue Velvet Sea – EP 4:20 $0.99
19.

Heartless (feat. India.Arie) Heartless (feat. India.Arie.. 4:16 $0.99
20.

How Low You I Wind Land and Sea 4:46 $0.99
21.

Hollow Men You I Wind Land and Sea 3:07 $0.99
22.

Swan In the Water You I Wind Land and Sea 4:17 $0.99
23.

You I Wind Land and Sea You I Wind Land and Sea 3:51 $0.99
24.

Woman Put Your Weapon Down You I Wind Land and Sea 5:48 $0.99
25.

Unwoken Dream (King With Everything) You I Wind Land and Sea 3:39 $0.99

Top Music Videos

After Tonight, Justin Nozuka
1. After Tonight
My Heart Is Yours, Justin Nozuka
2. My Heart Is Yo..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.