Music > Artists > Blues

Goin' Home, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band

Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band

May 25th, 2014

Birth Name:
Kenny Wayne Brobst

Born:
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band

Genre:
Blues

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s




Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band

Biography

Kenny Wayne Shepherd and his group exploded on the scene in the mid-'90s and garnered huge amounts of radio airplay on commercial radio, which historically has not been a solid home for blues and blues-rock music, with the exception of Stevie Ray Vaughan in the mid-'80s. Shepherd was born June 12, 1977, in Shreveport, Louisiana. The Shreveport native began playing at age seven, figuring out Muddy Waters licks from his father's record collection (he has never taken a formal lesson). At age 13, he was invited on-stage by New Orleans bluesman Brian Lee and held his own for several hours; thus proving himself, he decided on music as a career. He formed his own band, which featured lead vocalist Corey Sterling, gaining early exposure through club dates and, later, radio conventions.

Top Albums

Goin' Home, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band
1. Goin' Home

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Born Under a Bad Sign (feat. Keb&#39.. Goin' Home 4:23 $1.29
2.

I Love the Life I Live (feat. Joe Wa.. Goin' Home 5:39 $1.29
3.

You Can't Judge a Book By the Co.. Goin' Home 3:28 $1.29
4.

Cut You Loose (feat. Ringo Starr) Goin' Home 4:34 $1.29
5.

House Is Rockin' Goin' Home 2:59 $1.29
6.

You Done Lost Your Good Thing Now Goin' Home 8:04 $1.29
7.

Breaking Up Somebody's Home (fea.. Goin' Home 5:01 $1.29
8.

Looking Back Goin' Home 4:06 $1.29
9.

Everything Gonna Be Alright Goin' Home 4:18 $1.29
10.

Still a Fool (feat. Robert Randolph) Goin' Home 7:28 $1.29
11.

Palace of the King (feat. Rebirth Br.. Goin' Home 3:47 $1.29

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.