Music > Artists > Country

Family, LeAnn Rimes

LeAnn Rimes

October 9th, 2007

Birth Name:
Margaret LeAnn Rimes

Born:
LeAnn Rimes

Genre:
Country

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

LeAnn Rimes
LeAnn Rimes
Country: 1998
Country: 1998
Country: 2000
Country: 2000





LeAnn Rimes

Biography

In 1996, LeAnn Rimes burst out of nowhere with her debut single “Blue,” which immediately captured the attention of country fans across America. It wasn't just the fact that her rich, powerful vocals were remarkably similar to Patsy Cline — it was the fact that Rimes was only 13 years old. Like Tanya Tucker and Brenda Lee before her, she had a hit with her debut single and was barely a teenager at the time. It was quite an auspicious way to begin a career. Born in Jackson, Mississippi, but raised in Garland, Texas, Rimes (born August 28, 1982) began singing as a child, performing at local talent contests. At the age of 11, she released her first album on an independent record label called Nor Va Jak. That same year, Bill Mack, a Dallas disc jockey and record promoter, met Rimes, and impressed by her talents, he took her under his wing and began cultivating a plan to break her into the mainstream. The cornerstone of Mack's plan was a song called “Blue,” which he had written in the '60s. Mack claimed that he had written the tune for Cline, but she had died before she was able to record the song.

Top Albums

Family, LeAnn Rimes
1. Family
LeAnn Rimes: Greatest Hits, LeAnn Rimes
2. LeAnn Rimes:..
This Woman, LeAnn Rimes
3. This Woman
Lady & Gentlemen, LeAnn Rimes
4. Lady & G..
What a Wonderful World, LeAnn Rimes
5. What a Wonde..
You Light Up My Life, LeAnn Rimes
6. You Light Up..
Twisted Angel, LeAnn Rimes
7. Twisted Ange..
I Need You, LeAnn Rimes
8. I Need You
Leann Rimes, LeAnn Rimes
9. Leann Rimes
Blue, LeAnn Rimes
10. Blue
Sittin' On Top of the World, LeAnn Rimes
11. Sittin' On T..
Unchained Melody - The Early Years, LeAnn Rimes
12. Unchained Me..
What I Cannot Change (Extended Mixes), LeAnn Rimes
13. What I Canno..
Nothin' Better to Do (Remixes), LeAnn Rimes
14. Nothin' Bett..
Right Kind of Wrong - Remixes - Single, LeAnn Rimes
15. Right Kind o..
Last Thing On My Mind (Remixes) - Single, LeAnn Rimes
16. Last Thing O..
Can't Fight the Moonlight (Dance Mixes) - EP, LeAnn Rimes
17. Can't Fight ..
What I Cannot Change (Remixes), LeAnn Rimes
18. What I Canno..
Best Sellers / Best Price - EP, LeAnn Rimes
19. Best Sellers..
How Do I Live Dance Mix - EP, LeAnn Rimes
20. How Do I Liv..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Choice (Country Artists for Soles4So.. Choice (Country Artists for.. 3:57 $1.29
2.

How Do I Live LeAnn Rimes: Greatest Hits 4:26 $1.29
3.

Amazing Grace You Light Up My Life 4:06 $1.29
4.

Can't Fight the Moonlight Coyote Ugly (Soundtrack fro.. 3:35 $1.29
5.

I Need You I Need You 3:48 $1.29
6.

Nothin' Better to Do Family 4:26 $1.29
7.

One Way Ticket – Because I Can LeAnn Rimes: Greatest Hits 3:43 $1.29
8.

Blue Blue 2:48 $1.29
9.

National Anthem You Light Up My Life 1:59 $1.29
10.

Right Kind of Wrong Coyote Ugly (Soundtrack fro.. 3:47 $1.29
11.

Probably Wouldn't Be This Way This Woman 3:37 $1.29
12.

Just Stand Up! Just Stand Up! – Single 3:34 $1.29
13.

But I Do Love You Coyote Ugly (Soundtrack fro.. 3:21 $1.29
14.

Unchained Melody LeAnn Rimes: Greatest Hits 3:52 $1.29
15.

Something's Gotta Give This Woman 3:56 $1.29
16.

Blue LeAnn Rimes: Greatest Hits 2:49 $1.29
17.

Rose You Light Up My Life 3:33 $1.29
18.

What I Cannot Change Family 5:24 $1.29
19.

Please Remember Coyote Ugly (Soundtrack fro.. 4:34 $1.29
20.

I Need You LeAnn Rimes: Greatest Hits 3:48 $1.29
21.

You Light Up My Life LeAnn Rimes: Greatest Hits 3:38 $1.29
22.

Life Goes On LeAnn Rimes: Greatest Hits 3:34 $1.29
23.

Commitment LeAnn Rimes: Greatest Hits 4:36 $1.29
24.

Till We Ain't Strangers Anymore Lost Highway (Special Editi.. 4:44 $1.29
25.

Swingin' Lady & Gentlemen 3:02 $0.99

Top Music Videos

Nothin' Better to Do, LeAnn Rimes
1. Nothin' Better..
Till We Ain't Strangers Anymore, Bon Jovi & LeAnn Rimes
2. Till We Ain't ..
Probably Wouldn't Be This Way (CC), LeAnn Rimes
3. Probably Would..
Give, LeAnn Rimes
4. Give
Written In the Stars, Elton John & LeAnn Rimes
5. Written In the..
Good Friend And A Glass Of Wine (CC), LeAnn Rimes
6. Good Friend An..
You Light Up My Life (CC), LeAnn Rimes
7. You Light Up M..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.