Music > Artists > Rock

Leon Russell

November 22nd, 2014

Birth Name:
Claude Russell Bridges

Born:
Leon Russell

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s






Leon Russell

Biography

The ultimate rock & roll session man, Leon Russell's long and storied career includes collaborations with a virtual who's-who of music icons spanning from Jerry Lee Lewis to Phil Spector to the Rolling Stones. A similar eclecticism and scope also surfaced in his solo work, which couched his charmingly gravelly voice in a rustic yet rich swamp pop fusion of country, blues, and gospel. Born Claude Russell Bridges on April 2, 1942, in Lawton, Oklahoma, he began studying classical piano at age three, a decade later adopting the trumpet and forming his first band. At 14, Russell lied about his age to land a gig at a Tulsa nightclub, playing behind Ronnie Hawkins & the Hawks before touring in support of Jerry Lee Lewis. Two years later, he settled in Los Angeles, studying guitar under the legendary James Burton and appearing on sessions with Dorsey Burnette and Glen Campbell. As a member of Spector's renowned studio group, Russell played on many of the finest pop singles of the '60s, also arranging classics like Ike & Tina Turner's monumental “River Deep, Mountain High”; other hits bearing his input include the Byrds' “Mr. Tambourine Man,” Gary Lewis & the Playboys' “This Diamond Ring,” and Herb Alpert's “A Taste of Honey.”

Top Albums


1. Brand New St..

2. The Union

3. Bob Dylan's ..

4. The Union

5. Leon Russell

6. The Best of ..

7. Leon Live (R..

8. One for the ..

9. Carney

10. If It Wasn't..

11. Life Journey

12. Half Nelson

13. Will o' the ..

14. Asylum Choir..

15. Leon Russell..

16. Best of Hank..

17. Retrospectiv..

18. Hank Wilson,..

19. A Song for Y..

20. Hank Wilson'..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Brand New Start Brand New Start – Single 3:06 $0.99
2.

Song for You Best of Leon Russell 4:06 $1.29
3.

Tight Rope Best of Leon Russell 2:59 $1.29
4.

Lady Blue Best of Leon Russell 3:31 $1.29
5.

Jumpin' Jack Flash / Young Blood.. Concert for Bangladesh (Liv.. 9:26 $1.29
6.

America the Beautiful / Dixie Lullab.. America the Beautiful / Dix.. 4:43 $1.29
7.

Song for You (Remastered 95) Retrospective 4:08 $1.29
8.

Stranger In a Strange Land (Digitall.. Leon Russell and the Shelte.. 4:02 $1.29
9.

Tight Rope (Remastered 95) Retrospective 3:01 $1.29
10.

Back to the Island Best of Leon Russell 5:15 $1.29
11.

It's a Hard Rain's a-Gonna F.. Best of Leon Russell 5:06 $1.29
12.

Delta Lady Leon Russell 4:05 $1.29
13.

Roll In My Sweet Baby's Arms (Re.. Retrospective 4:27 $1.29
14.

Back to the Island (Remastered 95) Retrospective 5:24 $1.29
15.

Lady Blue (Remastered 95) Retrospective 3:35 $1.29
16.

It's a Hard Rain's a-Gonna F.. Retrospective 5:11 $1.29
17.

Stranger In a Strange Land Best of Leon Russell 4:00 $1.29
18.

Song for You Leon Russell 4:08 $1.29
19.

Lady Blue Will o' the Wisp 3:31 $1.29
20.

Stranger In a Strange Land (Live) Leon Live (Remastered) 4:58 $1.29
21.

Tight Rope Carney 3:01 $1.29
22.

Hey Ahab Union 5:39 $1.29
23.

Dixie Lullaby (Live) Mad Dogs & Englishmen (.. 2:58 $0.99
24.

One for My Baby and "One More fo.. Classic Albums Collection 2:34 $0.99
25.

Stormy Weather Classic Albums Collection 2:25 $0.99

Top Music Videos


1. America the Be..

2. If It Wasn't f..

3. Hey Ahab (Live..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.