Music > Artists > Pop

Siberia (Acoustic), Lights

Lights

May 3rd, 2013

Birth Name:
Valerie Poxleitner

Born:
Lights

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Lights

Biography

Lights first cracked the Canadian charts in May 2008, when the debut single “Drive My Soul” introduced her synthesis of youthful, sellable alt rock and contemporary synth pop. Born in April 1987 in Timmins, Ontario, Valerie Poxleitner spent her childhood traveling alongside her missionary parents. She also took up songwriting at an early age, using verses from the Bible to prompt titles for her new material. She began writing music for Sony/ATV Music Publishing at the age of 18; shortly thereafter, however, she ditched the behind-the-scenes gig and hit the road with her own instruments, playing shows in the Great Lakes region and eventually landing a contract with the Toronto-based punk label Underground Operations. An American partnership with Doghouse Records followed, and the young songwriter issued her first recording, the self-titled Lights EP, in April 2008. Several singles found a warm reception on Canadian radio outlets, while Lights' vibrant attire and good looks made her an endearing presence on MuchMusic's TV countdown. Early the following year, Lights won a Juno Award for New Artist of the Year and landed a spot on that summer's Warped Tour, all the while preparing her debut album, The Listening, which was released in October 2009. In 2011, Lights returned with the more mature, sonically sophisticated album, Siberia. In 2013, Lights delivered Siberia Acoustic, which featured her performing reworked acoustic versions of songs off Siberia.

Top Albums

Siberia (Acoustic), Lights
1. Siberia (Aco..
Acoustic - EP, Lights
2. Acoustic – E..
The Listening (Bonus Track Version), Lights
3. The Listenin..
Lights - EP, Lights
4. Lights – EP
The Listening, Lights
5. The Listenin..
Siberia (Deluxe Version), Lights
6. Siberia (Del..
Siberia, Lights
7. Siberia
Saviour - EP, Lights
8. Saviour – EP
iTunes Session, Lights
9. iTunes Sessi..
The Ice Pack, Lights
10. The Ice Pack
Siberia (Remixed) - EP, Lights
11. Siberia (Rem..
My Boots - Single, Lights
12. My Boots – S..
Trash Man - Single, Lights
13. Trash Man – ..
Everybody Breaks a Glass (feat. SebzStar) - Single, Lights
14. Everybody Br..
True Colors - Single, Alyssa Reid
15. True Colors ..
No One Knows Who We Are (Feat. Lights) - Single, Kaskade
16. No One Knows..
No One Knows Who We Are (feat. Lights) [Radio Edit] - Single, Kaskade
17. No One Knows..
No One Knows Who We Are (feat. Lights) [Remixes] - Single, Kaskade
18. No One Knows..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Cactus In the Valley (feat Owl City).. Siberia (Acoustic) 3:22 $1.29
2.

Toes (Acoustic) Siberia (Acoustic) 3:22 $1.29
3.

Siberia (Acoustic) Siberia (Acoustic) 3:22 $1.29
4.

Banner (Acoustic) Siberia (Acoustic) 3:52 $1.29
5.

Peace Sign (Acoustic) Siberia (Acoustic) 2:59 $1.29
6.

Where the Fence Is Low (Acoustic) Siberia (Acoustic) 3:37 $1.29
7.

Flux and Flow (Acoustic) Siberia (Acoustic) 3:33 $1.29
8.

Suspension (Acoustic) Siberia (Acoustic) 3:36 $1.29
9.

And Counting… (Acoustic) Siberia (Acoustic) 3:16 $1.29
10.

Heavy Rope (Acoustic) Siberia (Acoustic) 4:14 $1.29
11.

In the Dark I See (iTunes Session) iTunes Session 3:14 $0.99
12.

Ice Listening (Bonus Track Vers.. 2:55 $1.29
13.

Siberia Siberia (Deluxe Version) 4:19 $1.29
14.

Toes Siberia 3:19 $0.99
15.

Siberia Siberia 4:19 $0.99
16.

Saviour (Acoustic Version) Acoustic – EP 3:17 $1.29
17.

Flux and Flow Siberia (Deluxe Version) 3:20 $1.29
18.

True Colors True Colors – Single 3:49 $0.99
19.

Toes Siberia (Deluxe Version) 3:19 $1.29
20.

Second Go Listening (Bonus Track Vers.. 3:16 $1.29
21.

Saviour Listening (Bonus Track Vers.. 3:28 $1.29
22.

Flux and Flow Siberia 3:20 $0.99
23.

Banner Siberia 3:37 $0.99
24.

Drive My Soul (EP Version) Lights – EP 3:22 $0.99
25.

Timing Is Everything Siberia (Deluxe Version) 3:16 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Ice, Lights
1. Ice
Ice, Lights
2. Ice
Kaskade & Swanky Tunes feat. Lights - No One Knows, Kaskade & Swanky Tunes
3. Kaskade & ..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.