Music > Artists > Pop

Pillow Fights - Single, Mango

Mango

January 2nd, 2014

Birth Name:
Pino Mango

Born:
Mango

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s






Mango

Biography

Italian rock fusion innovator Pino Mango was born in Lagonegro, Potenza, on November 6, 1956. By the age of seven Pino was already beginning to sing with local groups, taking on challenging repertoire from artists like Aretha Franklin, Peter Gabriel, and Deep Purple by his early teens. Mango pursued a parallel passion in his formal studies, seeking an education in sociology at the University of Salerno. While still in school he began to hone his compositional skill, writing and performing his own material. Mango's debut record was released in 1976 by RCA, featuring the single “Si Questa Terra Solo Mia.” During the late '70s and throughout the '80s Mango's career was characterized by consistent and successful record releases, as well as several appearances at the Sanremo Festival (1985, 1986, and 1987). A number of projects were successful enough to warrant translation and release in Spain, like Inseguendo l'Aquila and Ferro e Fuoco.

Top Albums

Pillow Fights - Single, Mango
1. Pillow Fight..
Silk Royal Showcase 01, Jacob Henry
2. Silk Royal S..
Citylanes Airplanes, Mango
3. Citylanes Ai..
Disincanto, Mango
4. Disincanto
La terra degli aquiloni, Mango
5. La terra deg..
Kites, Mango
6. Kites
Good Morning Track (Remixes) - EP, Mango
7. Good Morning..
Hapa Haole Hulas, Mango
8. Hapa Haole H..
Sunahama - Single, Mango
9. Sunahama – S..
Gli amori son finestre, Mango
10. Gli amori so..
Some People Will Never Learn, Dinka
11. Some People ..
E' Pericoloso Sporgersi, Mango
12. E' Pericolos..
Disappear feat. Ludik, Mango
13. Disappear fe..
Faux Music / Shy Music, Mango
14. Faux Music /..
Ti amo così, Mango
15. Ti amo così
I Need It, Dynamic Illusion
16. I Need It
Odissea, Mango
17. Odissea
Searching For A Memory, Mango
18. Searching Fo..
Forever July (Remix EP), Mango
19. Forever July..
Asphalt Lines, Mango
20. Asphalt Line..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Pillow Fights (Blood Groove & Ki.. Pillow Fights – Single 7:56 $1.29
2.

Pillow Fights Pillow Fights – Single 9:30 $1.29
3.

Tonight Something for the Pain 5:49 $1.29
4.

Para Mí Gente Salsa Classics, Vol. 1 4:06 $0.99
5.

Shore (Re-Mastered) We Only See Sun Glare 4:19 $1.29
6.

Tokyo 7Am Silk Sofa Pres. Chillout Es.. 5:11 $1.29
7.

Strawberry (Gridlocked Remix) Silk Sofa Pres. Chillout Es.. 5:49 $1.29
8.

Soulmates Young & Proud 4:44 $0.99
9.

Citylanes Airplanes (KIWAMU vs. Toky.. Citylanes Airplanes – Singl.. 6:45 $1.29
10.

Citylanes Airplanes (Alexander Volos.. Citylanes Airplanes – Singl.. 7:12 $1.29
11.

Citylanes Airplanes (Album Mix) Citylanes Airplanes – Singl.. 7:46 $1.29
12.

Sunahama Global Clubbing Excursion, .. 6:45 $0.99
13.

5th in Blue (Mango Original Mix) Global Clubbing Excursion, .. 9:08 $0.99
14.

Strawberry (Faskil Remix) Silk Digital Pres. Progress.. 9:51 $1.29
15.

Searching For a Memory (PROFF & .. Silk Digital Pres. Progress.. 7:28 $1.29
16.

We Don't Want to Change Citylanes Airplanes 5:25 $1.29
17.

Pillow Fights Citylanes Airplanes 9:27 $1.29
18.

Shore Citylanes Airplanes 4:19 $1.29
19.

Chasing Birds (Album Mix) Citylanes Airplanes 7:14 $1.29
20.

Oslo 5AM Citylanes Airplanes 6:16 $1.29
21.

Away From Here Feat. Laurie Levine Citylanes Airplanes 7:44 $1.29
22.

Shinkansen Citylanes Airplanes 6:54 $1.29
23.

Soulmates (Citylanes Edit) Citylanes Airplanes 7:42 $1.29
24.

Queensbridge to Park Avenue Citylanes Airplanes 5:47 $1.29
25.

Citylanes Airplanes (Album Mix) Citylanes Airplanes 7:46 $1.29

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.