Music > Artists > Dance

Body Talk, Robyn

Robyn

May 14th, 2013

Birth Name:
Robyn Carlsson

Born:
Robyn

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Robyn

Biography

An international pop star — despite repeated problems with labels that halted her career's momentum several times — Sweden's Robyn blends the gritty sound of American urban R&B with the sunny pop of her homeland. Robyn found a hit with Do You Know (What It Takes), which hit the Top Ten around the world, including the U.S. Born Robyn Carlsson in Stockholm in 1979, she traveled around the Continent with her parents' traveling theater group, also listening to classic American soul on the hi-fi. She wrote her first song at the age of 11 about her parents' divorce; at 12, she recorded the theme for the Swedish television show Lilla Sportspegeln.

Top Albums

Body Talk, Robyn
1. Body Talk
Robyn, Robyn
2. Robyn
Body Talk, Pt. 1, Robyn
3. Body Talk, P..
Body Talk, Pt. 2, Robyn
4. Body Talk, P..
Body Talk, Pt. 3 - EP, Robyn
5. Body Talk, P..
With Every Heartbeat (With Kleerup) - EP, Robyn
6. With Every H..
The Rakomonie - EP, Robyn
7. The Rakomoni..
Call Your Girlfriend (Remixes) - EP, Robyn
8. Call Your Gi..
Dancing On My Own (Remixes), Robyn
9. Dancing On M..
Robyn, Robyn
10. Robyn
Never Will Be Mine (The Remixes) [feat. Robyn], Rye Rye
11. Never Will B..
Roll With Me (feat. Robyn, Joshua & Abel) - EP, Blacknuss
12. Roll With Me..
TAC Show 6: Cantors in Concert (1920-1960), Abraham Ellstein
13. TAC Show 6: ..
Sensual Seduction (feat. Robyn) [Fyre Department Remix] - Single, Snoop Dogg
14. Sensual Sedu..
Sexual Eruption (feat. Robyn) [Fyre Department Remix] - Single, Snoop Dogg
15. Sexual Erupt..
The Cherrytree Sessions (Live) - EP, Robyn
16. The Cherrytr..
Robyn Is Here, Robyn
17. Robyn Is Her..
iTunes Foreign Exchange #2 - Single, Robyn
18. iTunes Forei..
Never Will Be Mine (Kat Krazy Remix) [feat. Robyn] - Single, Rye Rye
19. Never Will B..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Call Your Girlfriend Body Talk 3:47 $1.29
2.

Dancing On My Own Body Talk, Pt. 1 4:45 $1.29
3.

Show Me Love Robyn Is Here 3:49 $0.99
4.

Indestructible Body Talk 3:40 $1.29
5.

Dancing On My Own (Radio Version) Body Talk 4:38 $1.29
6.

Hang With Me Body Talk, Pt. 2 4:19 $1.29
7.

Do You Know (What It Takes) Robyn Is Here 3:41 $0.99
8.

With Every Heartbeat (With Kleerup) Robyn 4:15 $1.29
9.

Hang With Me Body Talk 4:19 $1.29
10.

Call Your Girlfriend (Kaskade Remix) Call Your Girlfriend (Remix.. 5:38 $1.29
11.

Call Your Girlfriend Body Talk, Pt. 3 – EP 3:46 $1.29
12.

Stars 4-Ever Body Talk 3:59 $1.29
13.

Get Myself Together Body Talk 3:40 $1.29
14.

Cry When You Get Older Body Talk, Pt. 1 3:34 $1.29
15.

Dancing On My Own (Buzz Junkies Remi.. Dancing On My Own (Remixes) 5:59 $1.29
16.

Cobrastyle Robyn 4:12 $1.29
17.

Don't Fucking Tell Me What to Do Body Talk 4:09 $1.29
18.

Fembot Body Talk 3:34 $1.29
19.

Hang With Me (Acoustic) Body Talk, Pt. 1 3:18 $1.29
20.

Be Mine! Robyn 3:28 $1.29
21.

Call Your Girlfriend (Feed Me Remix) Call Your Girlfriend (Remix.. 4:55 $1.29
22.

Dream On (New Version No Silence) Robyn 3:15 $0.99
23.

With Every Heartbeat With Every Heartbeat (With .. 4:11 $1.29
24.

U Should Know Better (feat. Snoop Do.. Body Talk 4:01 $1.29
25.

Indestructible (Acoustic) Body Talk, Pt. 2 4:13 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Dancing On My Own, Robyn
1. Dancing On My ..
Call Your Girlfriend, Robyn
2. Call Your Girl..
Cobrastyle, Robyn
3. Cobrastyle
Hang With Me, Robyn
4. Hang With Me
Handle Me, Robyn
5. Handle Me
Dream On, Robyn
6. Dream On
Konichiwa Bitches, Robyn
7. Konichiwa Bitc..
Never Will Be Mine, Rye Rye & Robyn
8. Never Will Be ..
Never Will Be Mine (Remix), Rye Rye & Robyn
9. Never Will Be ..
Never Will Be Mine (R3hab Remix), Rye Rye & Robyn
10. Never Will Be ..


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.