Music > Artists > Pop

Quantum Physical, Vol. 1 - EP, Sam Sparro

Sam Sparro

October 5th, 2013

Birth Name:
Sam Falson

Born:
Sam Sparro

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s






Sam Sparro

Biography

Australian-born vocalist/multi-instrumentalist Sam Sparro shot to fame in the United Kingdom with the release of his 2008 debut single, “Black and Gold.” His style of music is derived from contemporary R&B, particularly his gospel-trained vocals, and often harks back to the '80s, but it's a thoroughly modern style, driven by state-of-the-art electronic dance production techniques and sounds — hence the comparisons to Prince and the Gap Band as well as Hot Chip and Basement Jaxx. Born Sam Falson on November 8, 1984, in Sydney, Australia, at age ten he moved with this family to Los Angeles. The son of gospel singer Chris Falson, he got his singing start in the church. He also acted and danced from a young age, appearing in commercials and plays. At age 17 he took to traveling, going first to Sydney and then to London, where he dove headfirst into the music scene, temping at record companies, writing music at home in his free time, and clubbing on the weekends. His visa eventually expired and his money ran out, however, and so Sparro returned to Los Angeles, where he worked at a coffee shop and continued writing music. In time he met Jesse Rogg, who signed him to the independent Modus Vivendi Music label and released the six-track Black and Gold EP in late 2007. The title track caught on quickly and led to a recording deal with Island Records in the United Kingdom. Upon its major-label re-release in March 2008, “Black and Gold” had already begun rising up the U.K. singles chart, thanks in part to heavy BBC Radio 1 airplay, and in the weeks following its release, the single continued its ascent toward the uppermost reaches of the chart. In 2008, Sparro prepared and released his self-titled full-length debut album. In 2013, he returned with the old-school disco and R&B-influenced Return to Paradise which featured the single “Happiness.”

Top Albums

Quantum Physical, Vol. 1 - EP, Sam Sparro
1. Quantum Phys..
Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Version), Sam Sparro
2. Sam Sparro (..
iTunes Live: London Festival '08 - EP, Sam Sparro
3. iTunes Live:..
Feelings Gone (feat. Sam Sparro), Basement Jaxx
4. Feelings Gon..
Corrected (feat. DMC & Sam Sparro), Mason
5. Corrected (f..
Hang on 2 Your Love (feat. Durand Bernarr) - Single, Sam Sparro
6. Hang on 2 Yo..
Feelings Gone (feat. Sam Sparro) - Single, Basement Jaxx
7. Feelings Gon..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Black & Gold (Marcussen) Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Ver.. 4:34 $1.29
2.

Infinite Quantum Physical, Vol. 1 – .. 4:51 $1.29
3.

Fascism Quantum Physical, Vol. 1 – .. 4:59 $1.29
4.

21st Century Life Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Ver.. 4:20 $0.99
5.

Fight or Flight Quantum Physical, Vol. 1 – .. 3:12 $1.29
6.

Hang on 2 Your Love (feat. Durand Be.. Quantum Physical, Vol. 1 – .. 3:59 $1.29
7.

Hang on 2 Your Love (feat. Durand Be.. Hang on 2 Your Love (feat. .. 3:59 $0.99
8.

Maximus (Senor Stereo Remix) Maximus Remixes – EP 4:27 $0.99
9.

Maximus (Harvard Bass Remix) Maximus Remixes – EP 5:33 $0.99
10.

Maximus (Andee & Ooh Ee Pink Ver.. Maximus Remixes – EP 5:31 $0.99
11.

Maximus (Jori Hulkkonen Remix) Maximus Remixes – EP 6:22 $0.99
12.

Medley (Live) iTunes Live: London Festiva.. 8:50 $0.99
13.

Black & Gold (Live) iTunes Live: London Festiva.. 7:11 $0.99
14.

Pocket (Live) iTunes Live: London Festiva.. 5:34 $0.99
15.

Sick (Live) iTunes Live: London Festiva.. 4:45 $0.99
16.

Hot Mess (Live) iTunes Live: London Festiva.. 3:17 $0.99
17.

21st Century Life (Live) iTunes Live: London Festiva.. 5:45 $0.99
18.

Still Hungry Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Ver.. 4:27 $0.99
19.

Clingwrap Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Ver.. 3:59 $0.99
20.

Sally Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Ver.. 3:58 $0.99
21.

Cut Me Loose Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Ver.. 3:52 $0.99
22.

Pocket Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Ver.. 4:44 $0.99
23.

Hot Mess Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Ver.. 3:00 $0.99
24.

Cottonmouth Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Ver.. 3:36 $0.99
25.

Recycle It! Sam Sparro (Bonus Track Ver.. 1:15 $0.99

Top Music Videos

Black & Gold, Sam Sparro
1. Black & Go..
Feelings Gone, Basement Jaxx & Sam Sparro
2. Feelings Gone


Comments



Become a fan of the DANCE.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.