Music > Artists >

Phantom and the Ghost, Styles P

Styles P

May 3rd, 2014

Birth Name:
David Styles

Born:
Styles P

Genre:
Hip-Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Styles P

Biography

Strongly associated with his group, the LOX (aka D-Block), Styles managed a sporadic solo career on the side. Born David Styles on November 28, 1974, in Queens and raised in Yonkers, he united with childhood friends Jadakiss and Sheek to form the LOX in 1994. The trio went on to sign with Puff Daddy's record label, Bad Boy. The LOX guested on numerous Bad Boy-affiliated songs and even recorded an album of their own, Money, Power & Respect (1998), which yielded a hit single of the same name. The LOX left Bad Boy soon afterward to join the Ruff Ryder camp, where the trio's style of hardcore rap fit better alongside other rugged rappers such as DMX. Ruff Ryder released the second LOX album, We Are the Streets (2000), followed by solo albums for each of the members. Styles' solo debut, A Gangster and a Gentleman (2002), was led by the Swizz Beatz-produced hit single “Good Times.” Four years later, he returned under the billing Styles P as Ruff Ryders released his much-delayed sophomore album, Time Is Money (2006), in December. Almost exactly one year from that date, signed to Koch Records, the rapper issued his third studio full-length, Super Gangster (Extraordinary Gentleman) (2007). In 2010 he was a featured guest on Rick Ross' massive hit “BMF (Blowin' Money Fast)” while 2011 saw him release the Master of Ceremonies album. In 2012 he issued The World's Most Hardest MC Project with producers like AraabMUZIK and Jahlil Beats behind the boards, but 2013's Float was produced exclusively by Scram Jones.

Top Albums

Phantom and the Ghost, Styles P
1. Phantom and ..
Super Gangster (Extraordinary Gentleman), Styles P
2. Super Gangst..
A Gangster and a Gentleman, Styles P
3. A Gangster a..
Master of Ceremonies, Styles P
4. Master of Ce..
Float, Styles P
5. Float
The Ghost In the Shell, Styles P
6. The Ghost In..
The World's Most Hardest MC Project, Styles P
7. The World's ..
Rhythmatic Eternal King Supreme (feat. Styles P, Termanology, Freeway & Lil Fame), Reks
8. Rhythmatic E..
Phantom Gangster Chronicles, Vol. 1, Styles P
9. Phantom Gang..
Independence, Styles P
10. Independence
The Ghost In the Machine, Styles P
11. The Ghost In..
The Ghost Dub-Dime Mixtape, Styles P
12. The Ghost Du..
The Ghost In the Machine, Styles P
13. The Ghost In..
Can You Believe It (Featuring Akon) - EP, Akon
14. Can You Beli..
Super Gangster (Extraordinary Gentleman), Styles P
15. Super Gangst..
Phantom Ghost Menace, Styles P
16. Phantom Ghos..
Invincible Soundtrack, Styles P
17. Invincible S..
A Gangster and a Gentleman, Styles P
18. A Gangster a..
I'm Black - Single, Styles P
19. I'm Black – ..
The Phantom, Styles P
20. The Phantom

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Sour (feat. Jadakiss & Rocko) Phantom and the Ghost 4:27 $1.29
2.

Creep City (feat. Sheek Louch) Phantom and the Ghost 3:07 $1.29
3.

Never Safe Phantom and the Ghost 3:13 $1.29
4.

Good Times Gangster and a Gentleman 3:31 $1.29
5.

World Tour (feat. Vado) Phantom and the Ghost 3:46 $1.29
6.

Never Trust (feat. Chris Rivers) Phantom and the Ghost 4:13 $1.29
7.

Rude Boy Hip Hop (feat. Raheem DeVau.. Phantom and the Ghost 2:47 $1.29
8.

Don't Be Scared (feat. The Bull .. Phantom and the Ghost 3:35 $1.29
9.

Deeper Self Phantom and the Ghost 3:21 $1.29
10.

So Deep (Bonus Track) Phantom and the Ghost 2:56 $1.29
11.

Same Scriptures (Bonus Track) Phantom and the Ghost 1:24 $1.29
12.

Smoke All Day (feat. Dyce Payne) Phantom and the Ghost 3:54 $1.29
13.

Other Side (feat. Shae Lawrence) Phantom and the Ghost 4:43 $1.29
14.

We Gettin Phantom and the Ghost 3:44 $1.29
15.

Rising Down Rising Down (Bonus Track Ve.. 3:40 $1.29
16.

For the Best Phantom and the Ghost 3:25 $1.29
17.

Mighty D-Block (2 Guns Up) Walk Witt Me 5:18 $0.99
18.

Life Gangster and a Gentleman 3:09 $1.29
19.

B.M.F. (Blowin' Money Fast) Teflon Don (Exclusive Editi.. 4:10 $1.29
20.

Knockin Heads Off Kings Of Crunk 5:17 $1.29
21.

I'm a Ruff Ryder Gangster and a Gentleman 3:45 $0.99
22.

Daddy Get That Cash Gangster and a Gentleman 3:40 $0.99
23.

Holiday Ryde or Die, Vol. 2 3:50 $0.99
24.

Sour (feat. Jadakiss & Rocko) Sour (feat. Jadakiss & .. 4:27 $1.29
25.

I Need Weed Float 3:51 $1.29

Top Music Videos

B.M.F., Rick Ross & Styles P
1. B.M.F.
The Life, Styles P & Pharoahe Monch
2. The Life
Blow Your Mind, Styles P
3. Blow Your Mind
Can You Believe It, Styles P
4. Can You Believ..
Good Times, Styles P
5. Good Times
Blow Your Mind - Director's Cut, Styles P
6. Blow Your Mind..
That Street Life (Dirty Version), Styles P & Tyler Woods
7. That Street Li..
Good Times, Styles P
8. Good Times
Harsh, Styles P
9. Harsh
Good Times (Edited Version), Styles P
10. Good Times (Ed..
It's OK (Extended Version), Styles P
11. It's OK (Exten..
Araab Styles, Styles P
12. Araab Styles
Lean (Official Music Video), Styles P
13. Lean (Official..
I Know, Styles P
14. I Know
Don't Stand So Close, Consequence
15. Don't Stand So..


Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.