Music > Artists > Dance

Give the Drummer Some (Deluxe Version), Travis Barker

Travis Barker

August 14th, 2013

Birth Name:
Travis Landon Barker

Born:
Travis Barker

Genre:
Hip-Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Travis Barker

Biography

Before rising to the forefront of late-'90s punk-pop with blink-182, drummer Travis Barker honed his chops with the Suicide Machines and the Aquabats. Born in 1975 in Fontana, California, Barker was urged to pursue his musical talents by his mother, who died the day before he entered high school. Barker followed her advice and eventually worked his way onto the touring roster of the Aquabats, who shared a number of tour dates with up-and-coming headliners blink-182. When blink's original drummer departed in 1998, Barker permanently joined the lineup, remaining with the highly successful band until its demise in 2005. Barker continued to work with Mark Hoppus in the band +44 while pursuing other ventures, including a hip-hop project with Rancid's Tim Armstrong and a reality show for MTV. He also released a number of remixes in 2007, putting his personal percussive stamp on Rihanna's “Umbrella” and Soulja Boy Tell Em's “Crank That.” Barker continued to hone his skills as a producer before releasing his star-studded solo album Give the Drummer Some, a 2011 album that featured guest spots from rap titans Lil Wayne, Rick Ross, and Ludacris. A year later he partnered with rapper Yelawolf for the rap-rock EP Psycho White.

Top Albums

Give the Drummer Some (Deluxe Version), Travis Barker
1. Give the Dru..
Psycho White - EP, Travis Barker
2. Psycho White..
The Game with Travis Barker: AOL Music Sessions - EP, Game
3. The Game wit..
Give the Drummer Some, Travis Barker
4. Give the Dru..
Cudi the Kid (Remixes) [feat. Kid Cudi & Travis Barker], Steve Aoki
5. Cudi the Kid..
Give the Drummer Some, Travis Barker
6. Give the Dru..
Push 'Em (Steve Aoki & Travis Barker Remix) - Single, Travis Barker
7. Push 'Em (St..
Sixteen (feat. Travis Barker & Jovan Dawkins) - Single, Jerome Flood II
8. Sixteen (fea..
Celebrate Life Remix (feat. Travis Barker) - Single, Skillz
9. Celebrate Li..
Legendary (feat. Travis Barker) - Single, Royce da 5'9"
10. Legendary (f..
Can a Drummer Get Some? (Remix) [feat. Lil Wayne, Rick Ross, Swizz Beatz & Game] - Single, Travis Barker
11. Can a Drumme..
Can a Drummer Get Some? (Remix) [feat. Lil Wayne, Rick Ross, Swizz Beatz & Game] - Single, Travis Barker
12. Can a Drumme..

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Push 'Em (Steve Aoki & Travi.. Push 'Em (Steve Aoki &a.. 3:42 $0.99
2.

Let's Go (feat. Yelawolf, Twista.. Step Up Revolution (Music f.. 3:45 $1.29
3.

Push 'Em (feat. Skinhead Rob &am.. Psycho White – EP 3:12 $0.99
4.

Let's Go (feat. Yelawolf, Twista.. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 3:13 $1.29
5.

Let's Go (feat. Yelawolf, Twista.. Give the Drummer Some 3:13 $1.29
6.

Whistle Dixie Psycho White – EP 3:01 $0.99
7.

Raw Shit (feat. Tech N9ne & Bun .. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 3:19 $1.29
8.

Can a Drummer Get Some (feat. Lil Wa.. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 3:21 $1.29
9.

Funky Shit Psycho White – EP 3:39 $0.99
10.

6 Feet Underground (feat. Tim Armstr.. Psycho White – EP 4:48 $0.99
11.

Misfits (feat. Steve Aoki) [Includin.. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 9:10 $1.29
12.

On My Own (feat. Corey Taylor) [feat.. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 3:45 $1.29
13.

Cool Head (feat. Kid Cudi) [feat. Ki.. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 4:39 $1.29
14.

Don't Fuck With Me (feat. Paul W.. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 4:22 $1.29
15.

Beat Goes On (feat. Cypress Hill) [f.. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 4:20 $1.29
16.

Let's Go (feat. Yelawolf, Twista.. Give the Drummer Some 3:13 $1.29
17.

If You Want To (feat. Pharrell &.. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 3:53 $1.29
18.

Director's Cut (Michael Myers &a.. Psycho White – EP 4:46 $0.99
19.

Misfits (feat. Steve Aoki) [Bonus Tr.. Wonderland (Bonus Track Ver.. 4:20 Album Only
20.

Can a Drummer Get Some? (Remix) [fea.. Can a Drummer Get Some? (Re.. 4:14 $1.29
21.

Can a Drummer Get Some? (Remix) [fea.. Can a Drummer Get Some? (Re.. 4:14 $1.29
22.

City of Dreams (feat. Clipse, Kobe &.. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 4:46 $1.29
23.

Beat Goes On (feat. Cypress Hill) [f.. Give the Drummer Some 9:10 $1.29
24.

Just Chill (feat. Beanie Sigel, Bun .. Give the Drummer Some 3:28 $1.29
25.

Just Chill (feat. Beanie Sigel, Bun .. Give the Drummer Some (Delu.. 3:28 $1.29

Top Music Videos

Can a Drummer Get Some (Remix), Travis Barker
1. Can a Drummer ..
Cudi the Kid (feat. Kid Cudi, Travis Barker), Steve Aoki, Kid Cudi & Travis Barker
2. Cudi the Kid (..
Carry It, Travis Barker, RZA, Raekwon & Tom Morello
3. Carry It
Misfits, Travis Barker
4. Misfits
Jump Down, Travis Barker & The Cool Kids
5. Jump Down
Just Chill (feat. Beanie Sigel, Bun B & Kobe), Travis Barker
6. Just Chill (fe..
Push 'Em (feat. Skinhead Rob & Tim Armstrong), Travis Barker & Yelawolf
7. Push 'Em (feat..
Saturday Night, Travis Barker
8. Saturday Night
Funky S**t, Travis Barker & Yelawolf
9. Funky S**t
6 Feet Underground (feat. Tim Armstrong), Travis Barker & Yelawolf
10. 6 Feet Undergr..


Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.