Music > Artists > Pop

Van McCoy

December 4th, 2014

Birth Name:
Van Allen Clinton McCoy

Born:
Van McCoy

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'50s, '60s, '70s






Van McCoy

Biography

Although best known to the listening public at large for his lone headlining hit, the disco blockbuster “The Hustle,” Van McCoy in fact enjoyed a long and remarkably prolific career behind the scenes as a songwriter and producer, piling up a series of soul hits prior to his premature death at the age of just 39. Born Van Allen Clinton McCoy on January 6, 1940, in Washington, D.C., as a child he sang with the Metropolitan Baptist Church choir, and by the age of 12 he was writing his own songs in addition to performing in local amateur shows alongside older brother, Norman Jr.

Top Albums


1. The Disco Ki..

2. Love Songs: ..

3. The Hustle a..

4. Lost Soul

5. Night Time I..

6. I'm in Your ..

7. Every Year W..

8. Beautiful Ba..

9. Platinum &am..

10. VH-1 Behind ..

11. Disco Baby

Top Songs

Name Album Time Price
1.

Hustle Hustle and the Best of Van .. 4:10 $0.99
2.

I'm Gonna Love You Disco Kid 3:32 $0.99
3.

Hustle Top 50 Disco Music: Super 7.. 3:30 $0.99
4.

Hustle Discomania: Hits Dance 70-8.. 3:30 $0.99
5.

I'm in Your Corner (Remastered) I'm in Your Corner (Rem.. 3:23 $0.99
6.

Every Year When Summer Turns to Fall Every Year When Summer Turn.. 4:47 $0.99
7.

Everytime We Say Goodbye Night Time Is Lonely Time 2:39 $0.99
8.

I Get Along Without You Very Well Night Time Is Lonely Time 4:02 $0.99
9.

I'll Close My Eyes Night Time Is Lonely Time 3:23 $0.99
10.

Through a Long and Sleepless Night Night Time Is Lonely Time 3:18 $0.99
11.

House That Love Built Night Time Is Lonely Time 3:08 $0.99
12.

I Can Dream Can't I? Night Time Is Lonely Time 3:14 $0.99
13.

How High the Moon Night Time Is Lonely Time 3:36 $0.99
14.

You Were My First Love Night Time Is Lonely Time 3:27 $0.99
15.

My Reverie Night Time Is Lonely Time 2:42 $0.99
16.

Night Time Is Lonely Time Night Time Is Lonely Time 3:22 $0.99
17.

Hustle (Re-Recorded / Remastered) Saturday Night Fever Classi.. 4:25 $0.99
18.

My Favorite Fantasy Hustle and the Best of Van .. 3:22 $0.99
19.

Shuffle Hustle and the Best of Van .. 4:21 $0.99
20.

Night Walk Hustle and the Best of Van .. 5:10 $0.99
21.

Soul Cha Cha Hustle and the Best of Van .. 3:27 $0.99
22.

Hey Girl, Come and Get It Hustle and the Best of Van .. 3:16 $0.99
23.

Love At First Sight Hustle and the Best of Van .. 4:33 $0.99
24.

Theme from Star Trek Hustle and the Best of Van .. 4:42 $0.99
25.

Disco Baby Hustle and the Best of Van .. 3:36 $0.99

Top Music Videos



Comments



Become a fan of the Dance.FM Music Store on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.